by: Alan Weller | 14th Aug 2014 14:12:28
Hi All,
Happy Birthday this week to Yamile Aldama, Dean Benzaken, Melissa Courtney, Daniel Greenstein, Rachel Hunter, Lidia Kyriacou, John Naylor, Kemi Olonade, Zachary Randall, Ian Tullet, Edwin Yamoah

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place in Zurich, Switzerland on 12-17 August.
DAY 1 12 AUGUST – 400m Heat 2 RICHARD MORRISSEY ran a personal best (46.20) finishing in 6th place qualifying as one of the fastest losers for tomorrow’s semi-final. RICHARD took .22 of a second off his previous PB set in 2013.
400m Hurdles Heat 3 SEB RODGER running his 2nd fastest time of the year, qualified fairly comfortably in 3rd place for tomorrow’s semi-final (49.88)
10000m Final BETH POTTER U23 competing just 10 days after her superb Commonwealth Games, PB at 10000m and her fine run the 5000m, was showing some signs of tiredness when finishing 14th (32:53.17) another fine performance
DAY 2 13 AUGUST – 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 1 SEB RODGER produced his best run of the year (49.47) finishing in 4th place, just missing out on qualification to the final. SEB took .04 of a second off his May time, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2014.
400m Semi-Final 2 RICHARD MORRISSEY running from Lane 1 was slightly below par finishing in 8th place (46.64)

ORLANDO EDWARDS – Congratulations to ORLANDO who competed in the British Athletic World Mountain Running Championships (Trial Race), which took place in Sedbergh, Cumbria on 9 August.
Orlando finished in 4th place (48.32), the course was 10km in length, which included 920m of climbing and 450m of descending. With the 3rd place runner electing to run for New Zealand, Orlando seems to think that he will now get automatic qualification for the GB Mountain Running team that travel to Casette di Massa, Italy on 14 September.
Orlando has now competed for the GB Mountain Running team (either European or World Championships) for six consecutive years - every year since I took up Mountain Running.

EDWIN YAMOAH WINS 3 GOLD AND 1 SILVER MEDALS – Congratulations to EDWIN who competed in the British Transplant Games in Bolton on 7-10 August. The conditions were described as terrible, with Sundays programme suspended for some time. EDWIN successfully defended his 100m, 200m and Long Jump titles and also retained the Carl Whittaker Trophy with the fastest 100m time on the day.
100m - 1st (12.08), 200m - 1st (24.5) electronic time no available yet, 400m - 2nd (awaiting full result), Long Jump - 1st (5.54m).

SOPHIE CONNOR – SOPHIE has recently enrolled at the University of New Mexico, which is situated in the heart of Albuquerque and occupies nearly 800 acres along old Route 66. SOPHIE having just completed a first in History at the University of Warwick, at UNM she will be studying for a Master’s in Business Administration. The Campus is located at an altitude of some 7,000 to 8,000 feet which she feels will be of great benefit to her for the future.

Six of the current track & field athletes at UNM competed in the Glasgow Commonwealth Games, Michael Solomon Trinidad & Tobago finished 6th in the 400m final, Luke Caldwell (Scotland) 14th, Adam Bitchell (Wales) 15th and Keith Gerrard (Isle of Man) 22nd in the 10000m, finally in the heats of the 1500m, David Bishop (Scotland) 8th and Lee Emanuel (England) 11th.

RUN! LONDON NEWSLETTER – This is the link to the August edition
http://us7.campaign-archive2.com/?u=593e83c3ed041a839b72f1c09&id=cf6f308b61&e=12c253a365

UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE RECORDS – Which are held by the following SBH athletes (as at 22-06-14) Under 20 Women – SABRINA BAKARE 400m (54.40) 28-04-13, LIZZIE BIRD 800m (2:11.37) 28-07-13, LIZZIE BIRD 1500m (4:33.14) 28-07-13, SHADINE DUQUEMIN Discus (50.56m) 28-07-13, SHADINE DUQUEMIN Shot (14.00m) 28-04-13. Under 20 Men – OJIE EDOBURUN 100m (10.58) 02-06-13 OJIE was with Enfield & Haringey at the time, NICK PERCY Discus (60.75m) 28-04-13, MATTHEW MARTIN Javelin (60.41m) 28-04-13. Under 17 Men – BILLY KELSEY 800m (1:56.88) 08-09-13, ADAM THORPE 1500m Steeplechase (4:29.57) 02-06-13. Under 17 Women – EAVION RICHARDSON Long Jump (5.84m) 01-06-14.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE RECORDS – Currently the oldest record for Divisions 1 to 3 was set in 2011. Shaftesbury re-entered the league this season and our Hammer throwers were on fire, setting new league records - Division 3 DEMPSEY MCGUIGAN Hammer (64.18m) 17-05-14, LOUISA JAMES Hammer (59.13m) 02-08-14. Also the Division 2 record is held by LOUSA JAMES Hammer (57.08m) 19-05-12 she was with Hastings at the time.

ELEANOR HUNT – In October I’m heading off to Bangladesh for 10 weeks as part of International Citizen Service to work with local communities in need of support on a development project (exact details TBC). As part of this I have to fundraise £800 for Y Care International (one of the development charities supported by ICS). I am doing a range of fundraising activities including a raffle and cake sales. I am also taking on the Live Below the Line Challenge where for one week I spend just £1 a day on food (not an easy task for a hungry runner!) and would really appreciate it if you could share my just giving page www.justgiving.com/Eleanor-Hunt4 in one of your Shaftesbury update emails as I am struggling to get sponsorship! I also have a blog www.icsadventure.wordpress.com where people can find further information. It’s important to note that the £800 does not go directly towards my volunteering trip (as this is government funded) but instead ensures the charity can reach out to more communities in need. Do get in touch if you have any questions. Many thanks

FLAMSTEAD 10k – Takes place on Sunday 19 October. GORDON BANKS Allianz Park Stadium Director is involved in organising a local 10k event in his village, Flamstead which is 30 minutes up the M1 from Allianz Park. Attached is the flyer giving information and entry details. The route is wonderful taking in some beautiful Herts countryside so I think it will become a very popular 10k event.

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 3 WEEKS

WATFORD OPEN GRADED MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 27 August at Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford WD25 7HH, nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road WD5 0NR (approximately 1100 metres) which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Age-Groups are Under13 up to Veteran Men & Women (Under 13s may only compete in those events allowed by UK Athletics rules). Entry cost is £4 for one event, £6 for two or more events. Entries from 5.30pm, there may be separate desks for different events.
Start times and events 7.00pm 400m no U13s, 7.15pm Long Jump, 7.30pm 1500m no times over 5m 45s please, 9.00pm 3000m. Please enter yourself by using the following link to download on the Day Entry Form, also you can check on any last minute information
http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/indexnc.htm then select Watford Open Graded Meetings at the top of the page.

LONDON INTER CLUB CHALLENGE – Takes place on Saturday 30 August at Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon NW4 1Rl, and Is free to all members of Shaftesbury, but why not bring a friend and introduce him to athletics (there is a charge of £2 per event for non-members). Registration opens at 10.30am, and closes 30 minutes before the published start time. All events are for both male and female age-groups unless stated. Both track and field events commence at 12 noon. Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and register.
For timetable please use the following link http://www.londonathletics.org/sites/default/files/LICC%20timetable%20AP%2030%2008%2014.pdf

QUADKIDS – Takes place prior to the London Inter Club Challenge on Saturday 30 August. CLYDE GORDON will be managing the event, with registration from 9.30am, first event starts at 10.00am, and completion around 11.30am, and is free to enter for Shaftesbury members and is £2 for non-members. Quadkids is primarily for school years 3 to 7 inclusive, ie age 7 to 12 and includes the four core disciplines of running (600m), throwing (Vortex Howler), jumping (Long Jump) and sprinting (75m). All are welcome and Parents you may be asked to join in by helping out on maybe one of the events.

UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE UPPER AGE-GROUP NATIONAL FINAL -
Takes place on Sunday 7 September at the Alexander Stadium, Walsall Road, Perry Bar, Birmingham B42 2LR. We are still awaiting confirmation that we are in the final.

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE PLATE FINAL – Takes place on Sunday 7 September at the Ipswich Athletic Track, Northgate Sports Centre, Sidegate Lane West, Ipswich IP4 3DJ. Competing teams are B&D/SBH, Dacorum & Tring, Ipswich, Chelmsford, Cambridge & Coleridge and St Albans. This season we finished above all the competing teams except Dacorum & Tring, who finished just above us in Match 4.
For timetable please use the following link http://www.eyal.org.uk/USERIMAGES/EYAL%20Finals%20Timetable%202014.pdf

EUROPEAN JUNIOR CLUBS CUP – The European Champion Clubs Cup for Juniors is an inter-club competition organised by the European Athletics Association on a country by country basis. The competition involves the champion teams, on a separate basis as between men and women, organised as 3 divisions of 8. The GB&NI representatives, are selected following the Youth Development League final, so that the 2013 men’s and women’s winners compete in the 2014 European event. At the 2014 event, SBH for the men and Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow for the women, are in the top division with relegation for the bottom 2 countries and promotion for the top 2 from each division. This year, the top division meeting is being held in Castellon, near Valencia, Spain on Saturday 20 September.

The SBH team fly out on the Friday and return on the Sunday. It is a very high quality meeting with many European and World Junior representatives competing. SBH have been the only GB club to ever win either title when they won men’s title in 2012. For many of our Junior members this is the first experience of international competition. The club pay the bulk of the cost, although each athlete does make a contribution to the weekend. It’s a great team bonding exercise and has formed the basis of our senior success in recent years.

BRITISH ATHLETICS LEAGUE PREMIERSHIP ROUND 4 – Took place on 5 July in Sportscity, Manchester, for the Power of 10 results use this link http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=105264 once you access the PO10 result you can select “External Result” at the top of the page which will then load the official results.

Match Result 1st City of Manchester 376 points, 2nd SBH 319, 3rd Birchfield Harriers 278, 4th Enfield & Haringey 272, 5th City of Sheffield 268, 6th Newham & Essex Beagles 266, 7th City of Liverpool 227, 8th Cardiff 189
Final League Positions 1st City of Manchester 1295 match points 29 league points, 2nd SBH 1270.5 (26), 3rd City of Sheffield 1063 (17), 4th Birchfield Harriers 1054.5 (16), 5th Newham & Essex Beagles 1062 (15), 6th Enfield & Haringey 1024 (15), 7th Cardiff 931 (14), 8th City of Liverpool 975 (12)

The 4th and last round of the 2014 BAL Premiership was a tense day of inter-club athletics. To retain our title we had to win the match in Manchester and Sale, the local club had to finish 3rd or worst. Well it never looked like happening as a weakened SBH team took on the challenge. It was a two horse race all afternoon with the other 6 clubs more worried by relegation than separating us and Sale, who eventually emerged as clear winners with SBH as clear runners-up. Nevertheless we had some great performances.

The highlight was the sprints. OJIE EDOBURUN, after his fine 6th place at the World Juniors 100m in Oregon, made his debut in the BAL Premiership with an awesome performance in the 100m in beating a class field in a PB and Club Junior record of 10.30. ANTONIO INFANTINO was in great form coming into the meeting with recent PBs at both 100m and 200m. He had a very busy afternoon, coming 2nd in the 200m in his 3rd best ever time of 20.84, running the non-scoring 100m in 10.62 and then taking on both relays. They were ably supported by CONFIDENCE LAWSON, who was 2nd in both the “B” string 100m and 200m. The 3 of them combined with ZANSON PLUMMER to record the best UK club 4 x 100m time of the year of 40.58 which was less than 1/10 outside the club record which has stood for 23 years.

Of the many other highlights, special mention must be made of club captain, ANTHONY WHITEMAN . He won a beautifully judged 800m in 1.50.09, then ran a tactical 1500m finishing 2nd in 3.49.50, making sure he saved some energy which allowed him to run a storming 49.4 leg in the 4 x 400m relay. ANTHONY is an inspiration to all athletes in the Club, he committed himself to all 4 league meetings and the European Clubs Cup and is always the first to volunteer to double up when we have a selection problem.

Back to the Premiership, Cardiff and Liverpool were relegated and Woodford Green and City of Glasgow were promoted. So 2015 looks even tougher and SBH will require full support to regain the Premiership title

100m (A) OJIE EDOBURUN U20 1st (PB 10.30 w0.0 m/s) taking .02 of a second off his July time, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2014, (B) CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd (10.76 w-0.5 m/s), Non Scoring Race 1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 2nd (10.62 w0.0 m/s), Race 2 ZANSON PLUMMER U20 5th (11.14 w0.0 m/s), 200m (A) ANTONIO INFANTINO 2nd (20.84 w0.0 m/s), (B) CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd (SB 21.58 w0.3 m/s) taking .05 of a second off his April time, 400m (A) KRIS ROBERTSON 7th (47.89), (B) KYLE LANGFORD U20 3rd (48.28), 800m (A) ANTHONY WHITEMAN V40 1st (1:50.09), (B) BEN ROCHFORD U20 7th (1:58.55), 1500m (A) ANTHONY WHITEMAN V40 2nd (SB 3:49.50) taking .67 of a second off his May time, and is ranked UK No.1 V40 in 2014, (B) MOHAMED MOHAMED U23 7th (PB 4:01.07) taking 6.93 seconds off his July time, 3000m (A) MICHAEL CALLEGARI U23 4th (8:17.39), (B) DAVID BOWERS 7th (PB 9:02.86), 110m Hurdles (A) TOM CAREY 5th (SB 15.39 w-0.5 m/s) taking .01 of a second off his 2 August time, B) MAURICE RYAN 5th (15.56 w-0.6 m/s), 400m Hurdles (A) LLOYD GUMBS 7th (54.69), (B) TOM CAREY 3rd (SB 54.76) taking .34 of a second off his July time, 3000m Steeplechase (A) GLEN WATTS 2nd (9:03.70), (B) ADAM THORPE U20 5th (PB 10:16.15), 4 x 100m Relay 1st (PB 40.58), ANTONIO INFANTINO, OJIE EDOBURUN U20, ZANSON PLUMMER U20, CONFIDENCE LAWSON, taking .39 of a second of the 2011 time, PO10 only go back as far as 2008, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2014, 4 x 400m Relay 6th (3:13.98) KRIS ROBERTSON (48.6), ANTHONY WHITEMAN V40 (49.4), KYLE LANGFORD U20 (48.0), ANTONIO INFANTINO (48.0), High Jump (A) AKIN COWARD U20 5th (2.00m), (B) ADE ADEFOLALU U20 6th (1.80m), Pole Vault (A) ETHAN WALSH U20 5th (4.20m), (B) MATTHEW HALL U20 5th (PB 3.00m) adding 10cm to his May vault, Long Jump (A) DAN BRAMBLE 2nd (7.61m w0.4 m/s), (B) NONSO OKOLO 3rd (6.81m w1.0 m/s), Triple Jump (A) NATHAN FOX 3rd (14.93m w0.0 m/s), (B) DAN BRAMBLE 1st (PB 14.88m w0.4 m/s) adding 32cm to his 2010 jump, Shot 7.26kg (A) ZANE DUQUEMIN 2nd (17.36m), (B) GREGORY THOMPSON U23 1st (13.42m), Discus 2kg (A) ZANE DUQUEMIN 2nd (56.93), (B) ANGUS MCINROY 1st (56.22m), Hammer 7.26kg (A) CHRIS BENNETT 4th (66.28m), (B) DEMPSEY MCGUIGAN U23 3rd (60.85), Javelin 800g (A) AIDAN REYNOLDS U23 8th (54.82m), (B) GREGORY THOMPSON U23 7th (PB 46.66) adding 6.06m to his April throw

RESULTS – I endeavour to publish as many results as possible, as my main source is the power of 10 website. Unfortunately all races do not make the PO10. Therefore feel free to e-mail me the race, date and result if you have it, if not the result there is a good chance I can find it on Google.

OTHER RESULTS TRACK & FIELD UNLESSS STATED
The England Athletics U15/U17 Combined Events Championships took place in Bedford on 9-10 August
Decathlon/Octathlon - DYLAN CARLSSON-SMITH U17 – 100m (PB 12.04 w1.5 m/s) taking .57 of a second off his 2013 time - 400m (56.15) - 1500m (DNF) - 100m Hurdles (14.98 w-1.1 m/s) – High Jump (1.74m) – Pole Vault (NH) – Long Jump (PB 5.84m w2.5 m/s) adding 4cm to his March jump – Shot 5kg (11.43m) – Discus 1.5kg (PB 32.27m) adding 4.61m to his June throw – Javelin 700g (41.11m) – Decathlon 8th (PB 4557 points), Octathlon 7th Place (3914 points)

The Lee Valley Sprints Meeting took place on 6 August
100m – Race SX1 OJIE EDOBURUN U20 2nd (10.40 w-0.8 m/s), ANTONIO INFANTINO 5th (10.56 w-0.8 m/s), Race SX12 REGINALD OKEHIE U20 1st (PB 11.21 w0.7 m/s) taking .02 of a second off his July time, Race SX18 ZANSON PLUMMER U20 4th (11.14 w0.0 m/s)
100m – Race SX1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 2nd (PB 20.69 w-0.1 m/s) taking .01 of a second off his July time, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2014, OJIE EDOBURUN U20 3rd (PB 21.13 w-0.1 m/s) taking .16 of a second off his April time, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2014, Race SX10 ZANSON PLUMMER U20 4th (22.37 w0.5 m/s)

The Woking Open Meeting took place on 6 August
800m – Race SX1 GABRIELLE COVENEY (HCA) 5th (SB 2:17.08) taking .71 of a second off her July time

The Mile End Open Meeting took place on 4 August
100m – Race SX1 RICHARD MORRISSEY 3rd (10.85 w0.6 m/s), BAMI FALANA U23 6th (11.18 w0.6 m/s), Race SX2 NENGI OSSAI V35 1st (11.14 w-2.0 m/s)
200m – Race SX1 RICHARD MORRISSEY 2nd (21.48 w1.6 m/s), LLOYD GUMBS 6th (22.82 w1.6 m/s), Race SX2 NENGI OSSAI V35 1st (22.50 w1.5 m/s)

PARKRUN RESULTS
9 August – OAK HILL – DANIEL DAVIES 1st (First Time 16.39), KIERAN MORELAND U23 4th (First Time 19.05), SAAM KYU SMART U15 10th (20.24), SUZU SATO U23 21st (22.44), YEE YEWT SMART U20 44th (27.15) – ALBERT PARK, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA – CLAIRE SIMM 105th (First Time 24.53) - BUSHEY – LIA RADUS U13 58th (First Time 20.03), MAAYAN RADUS U11 84th (New PB 23.03) - GLADSTONE – EMMA DWAN U17 31st (23.17) - ST ALBANS – ASHOK MATHUR U20 6th (18.00), MIA GROOM U13 196th (First Time 22.48)

PHOTOGRAPH’S– From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used.

Please click on the link to access the SBH Website http://www.sbharriers.co.uk If you view the News section then Club News, you will find the current and previously issued newsletters. Also there is Indoor News which also has the current and previously issued newsletters. We would welcome any comments you may have on the website.

This is the link to the London Athletics website, which contains useful information http://www.londonathletics.org/node/630

England Athletics London Region and the Saracens Foundation have appointed JARED KEELY as the Urban Athletics Activator for the London Borough of Barnet. JARED is based at Allianz Park and can be contacted on 020-3675-7243 or by email on jaredkeely@allianzpark.com

ALLIANZ PARK Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7200, then press 4 for Athletics.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £22.00, Annual fee £264.00 – Junior (U18) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £11.00, Annual fee £132.00 – Concession (Students and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.70, Monthly fee £16.50, Annual fee £198.00.
The above fees include the 10% discount which is given to members of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, if you are a new member you can pick up a discount form from the reception at Allianz Park.
Any official coach of SBH gains entry free of charge.

All membership enquiries should be directed towards beckyhall@saracens.net

Alan

by: Alan Weller | 7th Aug 2014 10:14:48
Hi All,
Happy Birthday this week to Shani Anderson, Lily Beckford, Neil Burnside, Juliet De Freitas Vile, Emily Ferenczi, Avigdor Fogelman, Zoe Levin, Euan Mackenzie, Hana McEwan, Kayomie Thompson, Gerda Vaitkaityte

COMMONWEALTH BRONZE MEDAL FOR JADE LALLY
– Following her 6th place in Delhi in 2010, JADE won a well-deserved Bronze Medal. Her 6 throws were a model of consistency with 3 season’s best throws, JADE’S Bronze Medal throw came in the 5th round (60.48m) which is only 28cm behind her personal best set in 2011. She is now firmly the UK No.1 Discus thrower in 2014, and has now recorded 5 throws this season further than the UK No.2 Kirsty Law (57.15m)

COMMONWEALTH GAMES – Glasgow on 27 July to 2 August
DAY 4 30 JULY – 800m Heat 4 MARILYN OKORO (England) finished in 5th place (2:03.90) and qualified for the Semi-Final
400m Hurdles Heat 2 SEB RODGER (England) finished in 4th place (50.45)
Discus Pool A NICK PERCY U23 (Scotland) finished in 5th place (56.71m), Pool B ANGUS MCINROY (Scotland) finished in 7th place (SB 57.28m) adding 46cm to his May throw, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2014, ZANE DUQUEMIN (Jersey) finished in 8th place (57.26), ANGUS and ZANE qualified for the Final
DAY 5 31 JULY – 800m Semi-Final MARILYN OKORO (England) finished in 8th place (2:06.75)
100m Hurdles Heat 3 KYLIE ROBILLIARD (Guernsey) finished in 6th position (14.20 w-0.4 m/s)
Discus Women’s Qualifying JADE LALLY (England) with her 3rd throw finished in 5th place (57.13m) qualifying for the Final, SHADINE DUQUEMIN U23 (Jersey) finished in 14th place (48.77m)
Discus Men’s Final ZANE DUQUEMIN (Jersey) finished in 8th place (59.39m), ANGUS MCINROY (Scotland) finished in 12th place (54.12m)
DAY 6 1 AUGUST – Pole Vault Final GREGOR MACLEAN (Scotland) was injured in warm-up and therefore was unable to clear the opening height
Triple Jump Pool A NATHAN FOX (England) qualified for the final with his 1st attempt (16.17m w0.8 m/s), DANIEL LEWIS (Jamaica) qualified for the final also with his 1st attempt (16.17m w0.5 m/s)
4 x 400m Relay Men’s Heat 3 KRIS ROBERTSON (Scotland) ran on Leg 1 with Scotland finishing 3rd (3:03.94) which is a Scottish record
4 x 400m Relay Women’s Heat 2 GEMMA NICOL (Scotland) ran on Leg 3 with Scotland finishing 4th (3:33.91)
DAY 7 2 AUGUST – 5000m Final BETH POTTER (Scotland) following her outstanding run in the 10000m, BETH produced another top performance finishing in 9th place (15:44.38)
Triple Jump Final which took place in torrential rain NATHAN FOX (England) finished 6th (16.26m w0.6 m/s) which was his 5th attempt, DANIEL LEWIS (Jamaica) finished 7th (16.09m w0.6 m/s) which was his 2nd attempt
Pole Vault Final ZOE BROWN (Northern Ireland) failed to clear her opening height (3.80m) with the conditions absolutely horrendous
4 x 400m Relay Men’s Final KRIS ROBERTSON (Scotland) again ran Leg 1 with Scotland finishing 5th (3:04.07)

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Best wishes to BETH POTTER U23, SEB RODGER and RICHARD MORRISSEY who will be competing in the European Championships which take place in Zurich, Switzerland on 12-17 August. BETH (10000m) and SEB (400m Hurdles) are in the GB & NI team. RICHARD is in the Ireland 4 x 400m Relay squad.

LIAM DEE USA BOUND – LIAM is off to USA on 15 August to Iona University where he will study biology. This is a small school with approximately 4800 students and is situated in 'New Rochelle' a suburb of New York and about 19miles from down town Manhattan.
Athletically they are a distance running specialist University with big designs on the NCAA cross country championships. They were 6th team last year and are looking to improve on this over the next few years. They have a new international intake of scholarship athletes from at least UK, Germany, Kenya and of course the USA.
LIAM is one of three British athletes to start this year with several Brits already in attendance including Kate Avery who was 4th in the women’s 10,000m at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow and incidentally the men’s marathon silver medallist from Glasgow, Kenya’s Stephen Chemlany is an ex Iona student/athlete.
LIAM feels he will benefit from the training group/company and is looking forward to racing a few indoor meets in Jan/Feb time.

KYLE LANGFORD – At last week’s World Junior Championships KYLE ran in the final of the 800m suffering with a stomach bug, after being up most of the night it was touch and go whether he would run.

MIDDLESEX WIN INTER COUNTIES – The U15/U20 Inter County Championships took place at Allianz Park on 3 August. CLYDE GORDON was the Middlesex Team Manager for the U20 Men/Women and they turned in an awesome performance to win the Inter Counties for the first time since its inauguration in 1989.

Our athletes won 3 Gold Medals - SABRINA BAKARE U20 (Beds 400m), SOPHIA PARVIZI-WAYNE U20 (Middx 1500m) and AILIS MCGOVERN U20 (Kent Pole Vault), 5 Silver Medals - GEORGE GROOM U15 (Herts 1500m), DJANIRA COSTA U20 (Middx 100m Hurdles), ADE ADEFOLALU U20 (Middx Long Jump), JAMES HAMBLIN U20 (Essex Shot) and REBECCA KEATING U20 (Berks Hammer) finally 2 Bronze Medals - ADAM SHIRET U15 (Herts 800m) and YASMIN LAKIN U20 (Herts Triple Jump). For the full results see “Other Results”.

COACHING MASTER CLASS – Takes place at Allianz Park, Indoor Area on Wednesday 13 August. Coaches ALAN LAUNDER and TOM MCNAB will be taking the session.

The North London Network has taken the opportunity of organising the above Master Class. These two coaches have a long list of achievements over many years including the development and launch of the very successful 5 STAR AWARD SCHEME. Attached is a document which give you all some background. ALAN was head of PE at Dr Challenors School in Buckinghamshire which at the time was one of the leading schools for athletics in the UK. The participants will be split into 2 groups focusing on each event with a Q&A session at the end.
The Master Class will be free to all participants ie both coaches and their athletes. Invitation has been sent to the local Networks as well advertising it through the London website and England Athletics.
I think this will be an excellent event for all coaches whatever their status and experience. Although based on PV and TJ, the principles to be followed will apply to the teaching of all events.

Please e-mail GEOFF MORPHITIS at geoffrey.morphitis@capeandd.com if you wish to attend

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 3 WEEKS

BRITISH ATHLETIC LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION ROUND 4 – Takes place on Saturday 9 August at Sportcity, Gate 13, Rowsley Street, Manchester M11 3FF. This is the club meeting of the year, we must win if we are to have any chance of retaining our Premiership title. For timetable please use the following link http://www.bal.org.uk/bal/portal/main/Information/10%20Downloads/Page_1/2014%20-%20TT-BAL%20Standard%20Joint%20fixture.pdf

WATFORD OPEN GRADED MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 13 August at Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford WD25 7HH, nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road WD5 0NR (approximately 1100 metres) which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Age-Groups are Under13 up to Veteran Men & Women (Under 13s may only compete in those events allowed by UK Athletics rules). Entry cost is £4 for one event, £6 for two or more events. Entries from 5.30pm, there may be separate desks for different events.
Start times and events 7.00pm 100m, 7.15pm Shot, 7.30pm BMC, 8.05pm 800m no times over 2m 45s please. Please enter yourself by using the following link to download on the Day Entry Form, also you can check on any last minute information
http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/indexnc.htm then select Watford Open Graded Meetings at the top of the page.
BMC events please use this link to enter http://www.britishmilersclub.com/enteronline/ Closing Date Friday 8 August. Timetable 7.30pm M800m U17 & older (1.52 and below), W800m U17 & older (2.10 and below), M1500m U17 & older (3.49 and below), W1500m U17 & older (4.25 and below).

SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 3 NORTH ROUND 5 – Took place on Saturday 2 August at Allianz Park. Match Result 1st West Suffolk/Diss 274 points, 2nd B&D/SBH 268, 3rd Colchester & Tendring 193, 4th Loughton 127 - Final League Positions (Top 6) - 1st West Suffolk/Diss 1417.5 match points 24 league points, 2nd B&D/SBH 1290.5 (22), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge 1391.5 (21), 4th Hillingdon 1251 (21), 5th Serpentine 1217 (21), 6th London Heathside 1276 (19)

For the Power of 10 results use this link http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=103510 once you access the PO10 result you can select “External Result” at the top of the page which will then load the official results.

Summary of the season is as follows, Match 1 (Watford) we finished the day winning by 49 points, Match 2 (Braintree) we made in 2 wins in a row finishing 13 points in front of Hillingdon,
Match 3 (Allianz Park) this was win number 3 winning by a clear 60 points, Match 4 (Battersea) we finished runners up to a very strong Serpentine team, Match 5 (Allianz Park) what a performance losing the match by just 6 points to the League Winners West Suffolk/Diss.

This was our first season back in the Southern League, and has certainly been a success by gaining promotion to Division 2 North. It has been good to see not only our Junior athletes, but many of our Senior athletes competing. Which I am sure they have enjoyed and benefitted from being a member of our winning team.

There were wins from BETH ANDERSON (3000m), ARIANA GOMES (Pole Vault), NENE HARRISON (Long Jump), LUCY UNDERDOWN (Shot, Discus & Javelin), KAYOMIE THOMPSON (Shot, Discus & Hammer), LOUISA JAMES (Hammer), LOUIS UBAKA (100m), TOM CAREY (110m & 400m Hurdles), MAURICE RYAN (110m Hurdles), MATTHEW HALL (Pole Vault), TAARIQ JOHN-CLARKE (Triple Jump), GREGORY THOMPSON (Shot & Discus), ANTHONY SOALLA-BELL (Discus) and CLYDE GORDON (Hammer)

WOMEN 100m (B) SARENA CLARKE U20 2nd (13.9), 200m (A) SARENA CLARKE U20 2nd (28.9), 400m (A) MAGGIE COOPER V45 4th (79.5), 800m (B) MAGGIE COOPER V45 2nd (2:54.8), 3000m (A) BETH ANDERSON V35 1st (10:44.1), 4 x 100m Relay 3rd (57.6), High Jump (A) SARENA CLARKE U20 3rd (1.15m), Pole Vault (A) ARIANA GOMES U20 1st (2.60m), Long Jump (B) NENE HARRISON 1st (4.33m), Shot 4kg (A) LUCY UNDERDOWN 1st (12.97m), (B) KAYOMIE THOMPSON U20 1st (10.90m), Discus 1kg (A) LUCY UNDERDOWN 1st (45.79m), (B) KAYOMIE THOMPSON U20 1st (37.83m), Hammer 4kg (A) LOUISA JAMES U23 1st (59.13m), (B) KAYOMIE THOMPSON U20 1st (32.99m), Javelin 600g (A) NICOLE CARA 2nd (24.94m), (B) LUCY UNDERDOWN 1st (24.19m)

MEN 100m (A) LOUIS UBAKA U23 1st (11.4), 110m Hurdles (A) TOM CAREY 1st (15.4), (B) MAURICE RYAN 1st (15.5), 400m Hurdles (A) TOM CAREY 1st (56.0), 4 x 100m Relay 1st (46.9), 4 x 400m Relay 2nd (3:35.1), High Jump (A) AKIN COWARD U20 2nd (1.95m), (B) CLYDE GORDON V45 2nd (1.55m), Pole Vault (B) MATTHEW HALL U20 1st (2.80m), Long Jump (A) TAARIQ JOHN-CLARKE U23 2nd (6.06m), Triple Jump (A) TAARIQ JOHN-CLARKE U23 1st (13.13m), Shot 7.26kg (A) GREGORY THOMPSON U23 1st (11.75m), Discus 2kg (A) GREGORY THOMPSON U23 1st (54.01m), (B) ANTHONY SOALLA-BELL V35 1st (33.64m), Hammer 7.26kg (A) GREGORY THOMPSON U23 2nd (39.74m), (B) CLYDE GORDON V45 1st (23.18m)

NON SCORING 100m NENE HARRISON (14.3), Long Jump ROSALIND ZEFFERT V50 (3.54m), Discus MATTHEW HALL U20 (29.50m)

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE ROUND 5 – Took place in Bedford on Sunday 3 August, with the Barnet & District/Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers composite team finishing in 2nd place.
Match Result 1st Bedford 830.5 points, 2nd B&D/SBH 600, 3rd Ipswich 577.5, 4th Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 355, 5th Enfield & Haringey 334, 6th Herts Phoenix 286, 7th Luton 259

Final League Positions 1st Stevenage & North Herts 3937 match points 34 League points, 2nd Bedford 3776.5 (33), 3rd Norwich 3370 (32), 4th Havering 3426 (31), 5th Basildon 3369.5 (31), 6th Nene Valley 3409 (29) – The first six teams contest the league final at Bedford on Sunday 7 September – 7th Dacorum & Tring 3191.5 (29), 8th B&D/SBH 3085 (29), 9th Ipswich 3119 (28), 10th Chelmsford 3189 (27), 11th Cambridge & Coleridge 2862.5 (26), 12th St Albans 2464.5 (24) – teams in 7th to 12th place contest the plate final on Sunday 7 September, venue to be decided

Well done to every athlete and parents who turned out throughout the season, also the Team Managers with so many events to fill, did a fantastic job.

Summary of the season is as follows, Match 1 (Woodford) we finished the day in an excellent 3rd place, Match 2 (Braintree) which was also an excellent result winning a close match, Match 3 (Allianz Park) on home ground we were convincing winners by a margin of 44 points, Match 4 (Stevenage) unfortunately we were short of athletes on the day finishing up in 4th place, this indirectly cost us a top 6 finish.

There were wins from JODY WALKER-PAYNE (200m), OLIVIA BOWEN (800m), FREDDIE SHIRET (800m), FINN HARVEY (1500m), BEN BELLISARIO (High Jump), ELLIOT DEE (800m), THOMAS FULTON (1500m), HENRY FULTON (1500m), WILLIAM PRIOR (Discus), EMMA BABALOLA (Discus), KHALID-ALI AHMED (1500m), TITUS TAN (100m Hurdles), NABIL HAQUE (Shot) and ALFIE INGHAM (Javelin)

Under 13 Girls – 100m (A) JODY WALKER-PAYNE 4th (14.0), (B) MANUELLA ALVAREZ 2nd (PB 13.9) taking .02 of a second off her June time, 200m (B) JODY WALKER-PAYNE 1st (29.5), 800m (A) SCARLETT KENT 2nd (2:37.7), (B) OLIVIA BOWEN 1st (2:40.6), 1500m (A) LIA RADUS 2nd (5:11.7), (B) MIA GROOM 2nd (5:28.4), 70m Hurdles (B) SCARLETT KENT 3rd (SB 15.8) taking .72 of a second off her May time, High Jump (A) MIA GROOM 3rd (PB 1.25m) adding 5cm to her June jump, (B) SCARLETT KENT 3rd (1.10m), Long Jump (A) JODY WALKER-PAYNE 3rd (4.07m), (B) MANUELLA ALVAREZ 4th (3.38m), Discus 0.75kg (A) MIA GROOM 4th (PB 15.59m) adding 88cm to her July throw, Javelin 400g (B) LIA RADUS 3rd (PB 7.02m) adding 4cm to her May throw, 4 x 100m Relay 2nd (57.0)

Under 13 Boys – 100m (A) FREDDIE SHIRET 5th (PB 14.4) taking .54 of a second off his May time, (B) BEN BELLISARIO 3rd (PB 14.5), 200m (A) ELBY CINNAMOND 3rd (28.6), (B) FREDDIE NEWING 3rd (PB 30.0), 800m (A) ELBY CINNAMOND 3rd (PB 2:23.1) taking 1.08 seconds off his June time, (B) FREDDIE SHIRET 1st (2:30.6), 1500m (A) FINN HARVEY 1st (4:50.2), 75m Hurdles (A) BEN BELLISARIO 3rd (13.4), (B) FREDDIE NEWING 2nd (PB 13.7) taking .60 of a second off his July time, High Jump (A) BEN BELLISARIO 1st (1.35m), (B) FREDDIE NEWING 2nd (PB 1.20m), Long Jump (A) ELBY CINNAMOND 4th (4.05m), (B) FREDDIE SHIRET 2nd (3.96m), Discus 1kg (A) FINN HARVEY 5th (PB 9.05m), 4 x 100m Relay 3rd (57.5)

Under 15 Girls - 100m (B) ROBYN PALMER 4th (13.6), 200m (B) TILLY SUTHERLAND-YOUNG 5th (PB 29.9) taking 1.59 seconds off her April time, 300m (A) JOSEPHINE CHADWICK 4th (PB 46.6), (B) HANNAH O’SHEA 4th (50.4), 800m (A) JOSEPHINE CHADWICK 4th (2:38.7), 70m Hurdles (A) HANNAH O’SHEA 4th (13.6), Long Jump (A) HANNAH O’SHEA 2nd (4.37m), (B) ROBYN PALMER 4th (3.74m), Discus 1kg (A) EMMA TAYLOR 6th (13.20m), Javelin 500g (B) EMMA TAYLOR 2nd (14.36m), 4 x 100m Relay 2nd (54.0)

Under 15 Boys – 100m (B) GREG HURLEY 6th (PB 13.5) taking .27 of a second off his July time, 300m (B) HAMZA KADIR 3rd (PB 44.8), 800m (A) ELLIOT DEE 1st (2:09.2), (B) HAMZA KADIR 2nd (2:14.3), 1500m (A) THOMAS FULTON 1st (4:28.3), (B) HENRY FULTON 1st (4:42.8), Long Jump (B) RUFUS KENT 6th (3.83m), Shot 4kg (A) WILLIAM PRIOR 2nd (9.82m), Discus 1.25kg (A) WILLIAM PRIOR 1st (24.27m), (B) GREG HURLEY 4th (PB 14.50m), Hammer 5kg (A) MAX CASTANG 4th (PB 8.22m), Javelin 500g (A) GREG HURLEY 4th (PB 21.15m), 4 x 100m Relay 4th (54.3)

Under 17 Women - 100m (A) LOLA DOWNES 5th (SB 13.9) taking .19 of a second off her May time, (B) TAHLIA BAILEY 4th (14.3), 200m (A) REBECCA HURLEY 4th (28.9), (B) LAYLA WALKER-LAWRENCE 3rd (28.0), 300m (A) REBECCA HURLEY 2nd (44.3), (B) CHLOE GOODSON 2nd (PB 51.0), 800m (A) SOPHIE BOWEN 2nd (2:29.9), 1500m (A) CHLOE GOODSON 3rd (5:22.5), 80m Hurdles (A) LOLA DOWNES 2nd (13.0), (B) ESTHER AKWAJI 2nd (SB 14.4) taking 3.56 seconds off her June time, High Jump (A) ESTHER AKWAJI 3rd (PB 1.50m) adding 5cm to her April jump, Long Jump (A) LOLA DOWNES 6th (3.53m), Triple Jump (A) ESTHER AKWAJI 3rd (9.82m), Discus 1kg (B) EMMA BABALOLA 1st (14.84m), Hammer 3kg (A) EMMA BABALOLA 4th (23.76m), Javelin 500g (B) EMMA BABALOLA 2nd (PB 17.62m) adding 2.95m to her May throw, 4 x 100m Relay 4th (54.8)

Under 17 Men – 100m (B) ANDRE BESWICK 3rd (12.1), 200m (A) ANDRE BESWICK 6th (25.7), 400m (A) KHALID-ALI AHMED 3rd (PB 55.4) equalling his 2013 time, 800m (A) KHALID-ALI AHMED 2nd (2:02.8), 1500m (A) KHALID-ALI AHMED 1st (4:25.8), 100m Hurdles (A) ADAM ABDICHE 3rd (17.9), (B) TITUS TAN 1st (PB 18.2) taking .25 of a second off his June time, High Jump (A) ADAM ABDICHE 4th (PB 1.65m) equalling his April jump, Long Jump (A) TITUS TAN 5th (4.96m), (B) ANDRE BESWICK 4th (3.87m), Triple Jump (A) TITUS TAN 2nd (11.76m), Shot 5kg (A) NABIL HAQUE 1st (PB 10.84m), Discus 1.5kg (A) NABIL HAQUE 4th (PB 23.31m), (B) ALFIE INGHAM 3rd (PB 19.48m), Javelin 700g (A) ALFIE INGHAM 1st (50.63m), (B) ADAM ABDICHE 2nd (23.65m)

Non-Scoring
Under 13 Girls – 100m NICOLE BOWEN (PB 14.6), 200m MANUALLA ALVAREZ (30.7) taking .01 of a second off her May time, DARA APOOLA (PB 31.9)
Under 13 Boys – 800m DANIEL GREENSTEIN (2:39.9), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (PB 2:56.2), 1500m MATTI HARRIS (PB 5:21.4) taking 8.40 seconds off his May time
Under 15 Girls - 300m TILLY SUTHERLAND-YOUNG (48.0), 1500m MAAYAN RADUS (5:36.2), GEMMA HARPER (5:40.6), Shot EMMA TAYLOR (PB 7.11m) adding 92cm to her July put
Under 15 Boys – 800m THOMAS PATRICK (2:17.5), HENRY ROCHA (2:24.1), JACK BLOOM (PB 2:25.6) taking 8.23 seconds off his June time, ALFIE CASTANG (2:45.8), WOODY CASTANG (2:53.2), MAX CASTANG (SB 2:58.3), 1500m RUFUS KENT (4:59.5),
17 Men – 800m OLIVER GREENSTEIN (PB 2:18.8) taking 2.90 seconds off his July time

THE UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE UPPER AGE-GROUP SOUTHERN PREMIER 1
Final League Positions 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 22 league points 2712 match points,
2nd Blackheath & Bromley 18 (2586), 3rd SBH 15 (2511), 4th Team Norfolk 12 (2319.5), 5th Reading 9.5 (2330), 6th Tonbridge 7.5 (2137.5)

The season turned out to be somewhat a rollercoaster of a ride, we started Match 1 (Norwich) giving the eventual league winners WSEH a real fright finishing just 5.5 points behind them. Unfortunately our U20 4x100m men’s relay team were disqualified even though they clearly won the race in 43.80. Match 2 (Bromley) was the difference between us finishing 2nd instead of 3rd, due to a very much weakened combined team could not cover the many gaps due to exams and injuries particularly on the women’s side. The men were equal 1st whilst the women were 6th. However on a combined basis the team ended in a disappointing final place of 6th on the day. Match 3 (Eton) was a much better team performance clearly establishing SBH in 3rd place on the day and 3rd overall after 3 rounds.
Match 4 (Allianz Park) we finished the season as we started it finishing runners up to WSEH.

Currently we are so privileged to have so many talented under17 and under 20 athletes, next season we will be considerably stronger with many of our under 15 boys and girls being eligible to compete.

Apologies non-scoring results are not available as yet, and will be published next week

RESULTS – I endeavour to publish as many results as possible, as my main source is the power of 10 website. Unfortunately all races do not make the PO10. Therefore feel free to e-mail me the race, date and result if you have it, if not the result there is a good chance I can find it on Google.

OTHER RESULTS TRACK & FIELD UNLESSS STATED
The Copenhagen Games took place in Denmark on 6 August
100m – Heat 3 GREG CACKETT (HCA) 3rd (10.56 w0.0 m/s) in Race A GREG finished 6th (10.61 w0.0 m/s)
Triple Jump – DANIEL LEWIS 5th (15.82m)
Shot 7.26kg – ZANE DUQUEMIN 5th (17.31m)

The South of England U15/U20 Inter County Championships took place at Allianz Park on 3 August
100m – U20M Heat 1 ANDREW AMOAH U20 (Middx) 5th (11.36 w-1.9 m/s), U20W Heat 1 EAVION RICHARDSON U17 (Beds) 5th (12.72 w-2.2 m/s) in the Final EAVION finished 6th (12.95 w-3.0 m/s)
400m – U20W Heat 1 SABRINA BAKARE U20 (Beds) 1st (55.73) in the Final SABRINA won the Gold Medal (54.51)
800m – U15B Heat 2 ADAM SHIRET U15 (Herts) 3rd (2:10.77) in the Final ADAM won the Bronze Medal (2:05.73), U15G Heat 1 JESSICA HURLEY U15 (Herts) 5th (2:25.84) in the Final JESSICA finished 6th (2:25.93)
1500m – U20M Straight Final SAM GRIFFITHS U20 (Herts) 10th (4:13.29), U20W Straight Final SOPHIA PARVIZI-WAYNE U20 (Middx) won the Gold Medal (PB 4:31.76), U15B Straight Final GEORGE GROOM U15 (Herts) won the Silver Medal (4:19.62)
75m Hurdles – U15G Heat 1 RACHAEL CARTER U15 (Middx) 4th (12.20 w-1.3 m/s) in the Final RACHAEL finished 7th (12.37 no wind recorded)
100m Hurdles – U20W Straight Final DJANIRA COSTA U20 (Middx) (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (15.46 w-3.7 m/s)
110m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final MATTHEW HALL U20 (Herts) finished 6th (15.87 w0.4 m/s)
2000m Steeplechase – U20M Straight Final DALTON MCGUIGAN U20 (Middx) finished 5th (6:38.98)
High Jump – U20W Straight Final MEGAN SMITH U20 (Herts) (2nd Claim) finished 4th (1.65m)
Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final AILIS MCGOVERN U20 (Kent) (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (PB 3.80m) equalling her August height, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2014
Long Jump – U20M Straight Final ADE ADEFOLALU U20 (Middx) won the Silver Medal (6.44m w0.3 m/s), U20W Straight Final YASMIN LAKIN U20 (Herts) finished 5th (5.08m w-4.2 m/s)
Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final YASMIN LAKIN U20 (Herts) won the Bronze Medal (11.48m w1.9 m/s)
Shot 6kg – U20M Straight Final JAMES HAMBLIN U20 (Essex) (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (PB 13.24m) adding 27cm to his June put, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2014
Shot 4kg – U20W Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON U17 (Beds) finished 11th (PB 8.68m)
Discus 1.75kg – U20M Straight Final IZAIAH TURNER U20 (Middx) (2nd Claim) finished 10th (27.36m), MATTHEW HALL U20 (Herts) finished 11th (20.98m)
Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final KAYOME THOMPSON U20 (Middx) finished 6th (37.91m)
Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final FELLAN MCGUIGAN U20 (Middx) finished 4th (61.00m)
Hammer 4kg – U20W Straight Final REBECCA KEATING U20 (Berks) won the Silver Medal (50.11m)

County Results were as follows – U20 Men/Women 1st Middlesex 132 points, 2nd Surrey 116, 3rd Essex 110, 8th Hertfordshire 63. U15 Boys/Girls 1st Essex 113 points, 2nd Surrey 98.5, 3rd Kent 95, 4th Middlesex 92, 6th Hertfordshire 82.

The Harting Trail Race took place in East Sussex on3 August
RUSSELL DEVITT V60 111th (23rd over 55 1:27.31) 10 miles, hilly almost all off road

The York 10K (Road) took place on 3 August
ROBRT RIGBY V50 42nd (37.20)

The Watford Open Graded Meeting took place on 30 July
200m – Race 4 EDWIN YAMOAH 1st (SB 24.83 w0.2 m/s),
1500m – Race 7 LIANNE LANGFORD U17 3rd (PB 4:48.07) taking .45 of a second off her 2013 time, HENRY ROCHA U15 16th (4:58.98), Race 10 HENRY FULTON U15 6th (4:35.17), THOMAS PATRICK U15 7th (PB 4:35.65) taking .56 of a second off his 2 July time, JOE CHOTT U15 11th (PB 4:39.67) taking 44.03 seconds off his 2012 time, Race 13 CHARLIE GRIFFITHS U17 13th (PB 4:30.30) taking 1.17 seconds off his 27 July time, JAMIE HARPER U15 16th (4:31.46), Race 14 JEREMY DEMPSEY U15 5th (4:19.41), GEORGIA BELL U23 18th (4:39.92), Race 15 MELISSA COURTNEY U23 14th (4:14.77), Race 16 BILLY KELSEY U20 6th (SB 4:07.57) taking 4.84 seconds off his June time, MOHAMED MOHAMED U23 7th (4:07.59), KHALID-ALI AHMED U17 8th (PB 4:08.08) taking 8.40 seconds off his 2013 time, TED NTIBAZONKIZA U20 9th (PB 4:08.18) taking 4.84 seconds off his June time, Race 17 DAVID BOWERS 2nd (PB 4:03.47) taking 4.45 seconds off his 2013 time
3000m – Race 1 BETH ANDERSON 20th (10:43.61), Race 3 PHILLIP CROUT U20 9th (PB 8:22.83) taking 1.68 seconds off his 2013 time

The Meeting National de Castres took place in Castres, Franceon 30 July
100m – Race 1 GREG CACKETT (HCA) 7th (10.52 w2.2 m/s)
200m – Race 1 GREG CACKETT (HCA) 4th (21.22 w0.3 m/s)

The Southern Counties Inter Counties Match took place Kingston on 26 July
1500m – U13B Race A FINN HARVEY U13 2nd (PB 4:42.11) taking 3.35 seconds off his July time, and is ranked UK No.10 U13 in 2014, U13G Race A MIA GROOM U13 6th (PB 5:12.71) taking 1.40 seconds off her May time
High Jump – U13B Pool A LOUIS DAVIS U13 1st (1.50m), BEN BELLISARIO U13 7th (1.40m)
Javelin 400g – U13G Pool B GABRIELLA MURRAY-PANAYIOTOU U13 3rd (24.70m)

The Semi Marathon Marvejols Mende took place in Lozere, France on 27 July
RUSSELL DEVITT V60 1530th (101st V60 2:21.58) the race was 22.4K over two mountain passes involving 1500 feet of climbing. Winner was Luka Kanda of Kenya (1:13.07)

PARKRUN RESULTS
2 August – OAK HILL – DYLAN MICHEL U11 10th (First Time 20.37), SUZU SATO U23 28th (22.46), MARIE SATO U15 30th (23.04) – HAMPSTEAD HEATH – NIKOLINA BANOVIC U13 89th (27.27)
26 July – HEATON PARK – PAUL SIMONS V50 7th (23.040.24),

PHOTOGRAPH’S– From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used.

Please click on the link to access the SBH Website http://www.sbharriers.co.uk If you view the News section then Club News, you will find the current and previously issued newsletters. Also there is Indoor News which also has the current and previously issued newsletters. We would welcome any comments you may have on the website.

This is the link to the London Athletics website, which contains useful information http://www.londonathletics.org/node/630

England Athletics London Region and the Saracens Foundation have appointed JARED KEELY as the Urban Athletics Activator for the London Borough of Barnet. JARED is based at Allianz Park and can be contacted on 020-3675-7243 or by email on jaredkeely@allianzpark.com

ALLIANZ PARK Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7200, then press 4 for Athletics.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £22.00, Annual fee £264.00 – Junior (U18) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £11.00, Annual fee £132.00 – Concession (Students and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.70, Monthly fee £16.50, Annual fee £198.00.
The above fees include the 10% discount which is given to members of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, if you are a new member you can pick up a discount form from the reception at Allianz Park.
Any official coach of SBH gains entry free of charge.

All membership enquiries should be directed towards beckyhall@saracens.net

Alan

by: Alan Weller | 3rd Aug 2014 11:51:13
Hi All,
Happy Birthday this week to Lis Ahlstrom, Kate Barber, Sagie Benaim, Rainer Burchett, John Dryden, Teigue McAuliffe, James Trapmore, Layla Walker-Lawrence, Victoria Webster

COMMONWEALTH GAMES – Glasgow on 27 July to 2 August
DAY 1 27 JULY – SHOT
7.26kg Pool A ZANE DUQUEMIN (Jersey) produced a seasons best (18.90m) to finish in 4th place, adding 4cm to his March put and ranks him UK No.1 in 2014
Hammer 4kg Pool A RACHEL HUNTER U23 (Scotland) produced a throw of (61.91m) finishing in 6th place, in the Final RACHEL improved to (63.29m) earning her a final position of 7th place
DAY 2 28 JULY – SHOT 7.26kg Final ZANE DUQUEMIN (Jersey) could not quite match his Qualifying put due to a slight injury, and finished in 9th place (18.16m)
High Jump Pool A DAVID SMITH (Scotland) was jumping with an injury finished equal 6th (2.11m), Pool B ALLAN SMITH U23 (Scotland) did not start
Triple Jump Pool B YAMILE ALDAMA V40 (England) qualified for the final in 2nd place with her 1st jump (13.29m)
Hammer Pool A CHRIS BENNETT (Scotland) finished in 4th place (68.01m) with his 1st attempt, DEMPSEY MCGUIGAN U23 (Northern Ireland) finished in 6th place (66.16m) with his 3rd attempt, both CHRIS and DEMPSEY qualified for the final
Decathlon WILLEM COERTZEN (South Africa) 100m Heat 3 3rd (PB 10.88 888 points) taking .01 of a second off 2009 time, Long Jump Pool A 5th (7.40m Total 1798 points), Shot 8th (13.70m Total points 2508 points), High Jump 8th (1.87m Total points 3195 points), unfortunately due to an injury WILLEM was unable to start the 400m.
DAY 3 29 JULY – 10000m Final BETH POTTER (Scotland) had what can only be described as the race of her life, and with just 10 laps to go she led the 3 Kenyan athletes for 4 laps. BETH finished in 5th place having a domestic battle with Kate Avery of England who just piped her on the line. BETH ran a personal best (32:33.36) taking 12.33 seconds off her May time, and ranks her UK N0.5 in 2014, also a New Club Record eclipsing the 32:36.07 set by SARAH WALDRON on 6 April 2012
Triple Jump Final YAMILE ALDAMA V40 (England) did not start
Hammer Final DEMPSEY MCGUIGAN U23 (Northern Ireland) finished in 11th place (64.79m), CHRIS BENNETT (Scotland) finished in 12th place (61.92m)
DAY 4 30 JULY – 800m Heat 4 MARILYN OKORO (England) finished in 5th place (2:03.90) and qualified for the Semi-Final
400m Hurdles Heat 2 SEB RODGER (England) finished in 4th place (50.45)
Discus Pool A NICK PERCY U23 (Scotland) finished in 5th place (56.71m), Pool B ANGUS MCINROY (Scotland) finished in 7th place (56.28m), ZANE DUQUEMIN (Jersey) finished in 8th place (57.26), ANGUS and ZANE qualified for the Final

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place in Eugene. Oregon, USA on 22-27 July
DAY 4 25 JULY – 800m Heat 4 KYLE LANGFORD had an excellent start finishing in a close 2nd place (1:49.73) qualifying for the Semi-Final
DAY 5 26 JULY – 800m Semi-Final Heat 1 KYLE LANGFORD had the race under his control, with 3 of them breaking away from the field KYLE came home in 2nd place (1:48.76) qualifying for tomorrow’s Final
4 x 400m Relay Heat 1 GB & NI had a comfortable win by over 3 seconds (SB 3:35.37) with SABRINA BAKARE bringing the team home on the final leg
DAY 6 27 JULY – 800m Final KYLE LANGFORD after qualifying in a well-run semi-final was on the back foot from the start of the race, as the 2 Kenyan athletes spread-eagled the field going through 400m in (49.42), KYLE never recovered and finished in 8th place (1:55.21)
4 x 400m Relay Final GB & NI won a superb Silver Medal and was always in contention with the American squad (SB 3:32.00), SABRINA BAKARE ran Leg 3 and closed to within 3 metres behind the American runner

THE UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE UPPER AGE-GROUP SOUTHERN PREMIER 1 – The final match took place on Sunday 27 July at Allianz Park. For the Power of 10 results use this link
http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=103282 this is the link for the “External Results” http://www.thepowerof10.info/resultsfiles/2014/103282_3752_28072014115811_20140727ydlu_southern_premier_1_results.txt

Match Result 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 675 points, 2nd SBH 627, 3rd Team Norfolk 615, 4th Blackheath & Bromley 586, 5th Tonbridge 583, 6th Reading 582.

Apologies but the final league positions and non-scoring results are not available as yet, and will be published next week

Under 20 Women - 100m (A) JESSIE CONCANNON 6th (13.21 w-0.5 m/s), (B) EMMA BABOLOLA 2nd (12.74 w-0.2 m/s), 200m (A) YASMIN LAKIN 6th (PB 26.88 w1.7 m/s) taking .12 of a second off her 2011 time, 400m (A) JESSIE CONCANNON 4th (60.78), 800m (A) ELEANOR HUNT 4th (SB 2:27.89) taking .16 of a second off her April time, 1500m (A) MOLLY PATCH 3rd (5:06.12), (B) REBECCA ANDREOU 2nd (PB 5:13.12) taking 5.18 seconds off her 2013 time, 3000m (A) MOLLY PATCH 1st (PB 10.16.67) taking 14.65 seconds off her June time, 100m Hurdles (A) DJANIRA COSTA (2nd Claim) 2nd (15.27 w1.7 m/s), (B) RACHAEL FATUADE 1st (PB 15.77 w1.7 m/s) taking .50 of a second off her June time, 400m Hurdles (A) RACHAEL FATUADE 4th (PB 73.40), (B) DJANIRA COSTA (2nd Claim) 1st (71.70), 1500m Steeplechase (A) REBECCA KEATING 5th (PB 8:47.24), 4 x 100m Relay 4th (51.32) RACHAEL FATUADE, ESTHER AKWAJI U17, DJANIRA COSTA, YASMIN LAKIN, High Jump (A) MEGAN MCINNES U17 6th (1.45m), (B) ESTHER AKWAJI U17 5th (1.40m), Pole Vault (A) ARIANA GOMES 4th (PB 2.60m) equalling her June vault, Long Jump (A) YASMIN LAKIN 4th (PB 5.28m nwr) adding 3cm to her 2013 jump, (A) RACHAEL FATUADE 1st (4.63m nwr), Triple Jump (A) YASMIN LAKIN 2nd (11.65m nwr), (B) DJANIRA COSTA (2nd Claim) 4th (9.73m nwr), Shot 4kg (A) SIMISOLA OYESANYA 4th (9.58m), (B) EBONY COWARD U17 4th (PB 7.17m), Discus 1kg (A) SIMISOLA OYESANYA 3rd (PB 38.06m) adding 12.41m to her 2013 throw, (B) KAYOMIE THOMPSON 4th (19.47m), Hammer 4kg (A) REBECCA KEATING 1st (50.84m), (B) KAYOMIE THOMPSON 1st (35.12m), Javelin 600g (A) ABI OGUNBODEDE 5th (18.48m), (B) SIMISOLA OYESANYA 3rd (15.06m)

Under 20 Men - 100m (A) JOHN OTUGADE 1st (10.77 w1.9 m/s), (B) ZANSON PLUMMER 1st (10.96 w0.1 m/s), 200m (A) ANDREW AMOAH 1st (SB 22.21 w1.4 m/s) taking .08 of a second off his June time, (B) ZANSON PLUMMER 1st (SB 22.10 w1.7 m/s) taking .25 of a second off his 21 July time, 400m (A) BILLY KELSEY 5th (SB 52.59) taking .18 of a second off his April time, (B) BEN ROCHFORD 3rd (51.27), 800m (A) BEN ROCHFORD 3rd (1:57.18), (B) ADAM THORPE 1st (2:01.57), 1500m (A) LIAM DEE 1st (3:48.76), (B) PHILLIP CROUT 1st (3:59.83), 3000m (A) PHILLIP CROUT 2nd (8:46.40), (B) SAM GRIFFITHS 2nd (9:19.33), 110m Hurdles, (A) MATTHEW HALL 4th (15.44 w2.2 m/s), (B) HENRYK HADASS 3rd (SB 19.46 w1.1 m/s) taking .78 of a second off his June time, 400m Hurdles (A) HENRYK HADASS 5th (SB 62.64), 2000m Steeplechase (A) ADAM THORPE 2nd (SB 6:43.21), 4 x 400m Relay 2nd (3:25.13) TED NTIBAZONKIZA (53.4), LIAM DEE (50.2), BILLY KELSEY (51.0), BEN ROCHFORD (50.6), High Jump (A) AKIN COWARD 1st (PB 2.03m) adding 6cm to his 12 July jump, (B) ADE ADEFOLALU 2nd (1.80m), Pole Vault (A) ETHAN WALSH 1st (4.20m), (B) MATTHEW HALL 2nd (2.70m), Long Jump (A) ADE ADEFOLALU 2nd (6.39m nwr), (B) BOLU COKER 2nd (SB 6.12m nwr) adding 20cm to his June jump, Triple Jump (A) DEAN OAMEN 2nd (13.65m nwr), (B) ALANDO ALFRED 1st (13.26m nwr), Shot 6kg (A) JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 3rd (12.72m), (B) IZAIAH TURNER (2nd Claim) 1st (11.48m), Discus 1.75kg (A) IZAIAH TURNER (2nd Claim) 4th (29.24m), (B) MATTHEW HALL 3rd (23.02m), Hammer 6kg (A) JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 1st (61.33m), Javelin 800g (A) JOE BAMFORD 1st (PB 54.92m), (B) JOHN SPERLING 1st (PB 49.23m)

Under 17 Women - 100m (A) EAVION RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 12.31 w1.0 m/s) taking .40 of a second off her April time, (B) JADE ADEFOLALU 2nd (13.50 w2.0 m/s), 200m (A) EAVION RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 25.40 w3.8 m/s) taking .60 of a second off her June time, (B) LAYLA WALKER-LAWRENCE 4th (27.59 w1.3 m/s), 300m (A) LIANNE LANGFORD 5th (43.90), (B) EMELIA ECONOMU 6th (PB 46.91) taking 1.89 seconds off her 2013 time, 800m (A) LIANNE LANGFORD 2nd (2:18.94), (B) SOPHIE BOWEN 2nd (PB 2:24.02) taking 2.09 seconds off her May time, 1500m (A) EMELIA ECONOMU 5th (5:42.90), (B) OLIVE CURRAN 5th (PB 7:18.63), 80m Hurdles (A) MEGAN MCINNES 6th (PB 13.59 w2.3 m/s) taking .31 of a second off her 2013 time, (B) LOLA DOWNES 1st (13.03 w1.5 m/s), 4 x 100m Relay 3rd (53.23) LAYLA WALKER-LAWRENCE, JADE ADEFOLALU, EAVION RICHARDSON, MEGAN MCINNES, 4 x 300m Relay 6th (3:08.36) REBECCA ANDREOU, LAYLA WALKER-LAWRENCE, OLIVE CURRAN, LIANNE LANGFORD, High Jump LINDSEY JONKER 2nd (PB 1.50m), Pole Vault (A) MEGAN MCINNES 2nd (2.45m), Long Jump OLIVE CURRAN 3rd (4.90m nwr), Triple Jump (A) OLIVE CURRAN 3rd (9.54m nwr), Shot 3kg LINDSEY JONKER 1st (PB 11.87m), Discus 1kg EUNICE YEBOAH 4th (SB 19.21m), Hammer 3kg (A) EMMA BABALOLA 4th (18.63m), Javelin 700g EAVION RICHARDSON 4th (20.91m)

Under 17 Men - 100m (A) YAW AGYEMAN-PREMPEH 6th (SB 11.93 w1.1), (B) ETHAN THOMAS 3rd (11.85 w2.2 m/s), 200m (A) ETHAN THOMAS 6th (24.65 w1.7 m/s), (B) KARIM KESKAS 6th (25.85 w0.6 m/s), 400m (A) JAMAL LEWIS 3rd (52.24), (B) JACK FITZPATRICK 3rd (54.95), 800m (A) KHALID-ALI AHMED 2nd (2:00.67), (B) NATHAN DAVIES 4th (2:15.63), 1500m (A) JAMAL LEWIS 1st (SB 4:12.63), (B) CHARLIE GRIFFITHS 2nd (PB 4:31.47), 3000m (A) OLIVER GREENSTEIN 6th (PB 10:57.42), 100m Hurdles (A) KARIM KESKAS 4th (PB 15.67 w2.2 m/s) taking .49 of a second off his June time, (B) ADAM ABDICHE 4th (17.86 w1.8 m/s), 400m Hurdles (A) MARK CUNNINGHAM (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 63.08) taking 1.06 seconds of his June time, (B) ADAM ABDICHE 2nd (PB 74.10), 4 x 100m Relay 5th (SB 47.26) YAW AGYEMAN-PREMPEH, NABIL HAQUE, JORDAN TOWNSEND-SIMPSON, ETHAN THOMAS, 4 x 400m Relay 3rd (3:44.54) JACK FITZPATRICK (55.5), JORDAN TOWNSEND-SIMPSON (56.5), KARIM KESKAS (58.6), KHALID-ALI AHMED (54.0), Pole Vault MARK CUNNINGHAM (2nd Claim) 3nd (2.80m), Triple Jump JORDAN TOWNSEND-SIMPSON 3rd (PB 11.01m nwr) adding 24cm to his June jump, Shot 5kg BILLY PRAIM-SINGH (2nd Claim) 3rd (11.88m), Discus 1.5kg (A) BILLY PRAIM-SINGH (2nd Claim) 5th (29.49m), Hammer 5kg (A) BILLY PRAIM-SINGH (2nd Claim) 2nd (53.69m), Javelin 700g ALFIE INGHAM 1st (PB 52.64m) adding 19cm to his June throw

AMMENDEMENT – In the Eastern Young Athletes match at Stevenage, the non-scoring Long Jump in fact was LOUIS DAVIS (PB 4.61m) adding 29cm to his June jump

RUN! LONDON NEWSLETTER – This is the link to the July edition
https://mail.google.com/mail/?ui=2&pli=1#inbox/1471aa94facadbfd

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 3 WEEKS

WATFORD OPEN GRADED MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 13 August at Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford WD25 7HH, nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road WD5 0NR (approximately 1100 metres) which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Age-Groups are Under13 up to Veteran Men & Women (Under 13s may only compete in those events allowed by UK Athletics rules). Entry cost is £4 for one event, £6 for two or more events. Entries from 5.30pm, there may be separate desks for different events.
Start times and events 7.00pm 100m, 7.15pm Shot, 7.30pm BMC, 8.05pm 800m no times over 2m 45s please. Please enter yourself by using the following link to download on the Day Entry Form, also you can check on any last minute information
http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/indexnc.htm then select Watford Open Graded Meetings at the top of the page.
BMC events please use this link to enter http://www.britishmilersclub.com/enteronline/ Closing Date Friday 8 August. Timetable 7.30pm M800m U17 & older (1.52 and below), W800m U17 & older (2.10 and below), M1500m U17 & older (3.49 and below), W1500m U17 & older (4.25 and below).

SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 3 NORTH ROUND 5 – Takes place on Saturday 2 August at Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon NW4 1Rl. For timetable please use the following link http://www.southernathletics.org.uk/documents.html

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE DIVISION 1 ROUND 5 – Takes place on Sunday 3 August at the Bedford Athletic Track, Barkers Lane, Bedford MK41 9SB. For timetable please use the following link http://www.eyal.org.uk/page6.htm.

BRITISH ATHLETIC LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION ROUND 4 – Takes place on Saturday 9 August at Sportcity, Gate 13, Rowsley Street, Manchester M11 3FF. This is the club meeting of the year, we must win if we are to have any chance of retaining our Premiership title.For timetable please use the following link http://www.bal.org.uk/bal/portal/main/Information/10%20Downloads/Page_1/2014%20-%20TT-BAL%20Standard%20Joint%20fixture.pdf

RESULTS – I endeavor to publish as many results as possible, as my main source is the power of 10 website. Unfortunately all races do not make the PO10. Therefore feel free to e-mail me the race, date and result if you have it, if not the result there is a good chance I can find it on Google.

OTHER RESULTS TRACK & FIELD UNLESSS STATED
The Eastern Counties Championships took place Cambridge on 26 July
1500m – U15B GEORGE GROOM U15 won the Gold Medal (4:20.1)

The Herne Hill Harriers 125th Anniversary Open Meeting took place Tooting Bec on 26 July
100m – Race SX2 NENGI OSSAI V35 2nd (11.2 nwr)
200m – Race SX6 NENGI OSSAI V35 2nd (22.6 nwr)
800m – Race SX2 KIERAN MORELAND U23 10th (2:09.13), ADAM SHIRET U15 11th (2:10.47)
3000m – Race SX BETH ANDERSON V35 8th (SB 10:36.24) taking 27.07 seconds off her 2 July time

The Lee Valley Sprints Meeting took place on 23 July
100m – Race SX15 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 6th (11.46 w0.8 m/s), Race SX16 BAMI FALANA U23 2nd (PB 11.06 w2.3 m/s) taking .03 of a second off his 2012 time, REGINALD OKEHIE U20 2nd (PB 11.23 w2.3 m/s), Race SX18 NATHANAUL MURRAY U20 7th (11.28 w1.6 m/s), Race SX22 ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (10.54 w0.6 m/s), CONFIDENCE LAWSON 4th (10.59 w0.6 m/s), Race SX24 RANDY MOMIE U23 1st (PB 10.86 w1.1 m/s) taking .01 of a second off his 2013 time
200m – Race SX15 ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (PB 20.70 w1.2 m/s) taking .21 of a second off his May time, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2014

The Meeting National de la Roche sur Yon took place in La Roche sur Yon, France on 23 July
100m – GREG CACKETT (HCA) 4th (10.52 w1.3 m/s)
200m – GREG CACKETT (HCA) 3rd (SB 21.01 w1.0 m/s) taking .05 of a second off his 11 July time

The Trafford Grand Prix took place in Stretford on 22 July
3000m – Race SX3 PAUL SIMONS V50 3rd (PB 9:43.38) taking 7.64 seconds off his June time

The Blackheath & Bromley Open Meeting took place on 21 July
100m – Race SX1 ZANSON PLUMMER U20 1st (11.01 w0.0 m/s)
200m – Race SX1 ZANSON PLUMMER U20 1st (SB 22.35 w0.8 m/s) taking .12 of a second off his May time

The EAMA Outdoor Inter Area Challenge took place in Solihull on 20 July
800m – W35 LISA WEBB V45 6th (2:30.16)

PARKRUN RESULTS
26 July – OAK HILL – JAMIE HARPER U15 1st (18.20), STUART SINGER V50 7th (20.24), GEMMA HARPER U13 15th (21.47), SAAM KYU SMART U15 16th (21.50), YAT WING SMART U23 22nd (22.47), SUZU SATO U23 30th (23.50), YEE YEWT SMART U20 24th (28.51) – CLEETHORPES – ANTHONY WHITEMAN V40 1st (15.30) - EDINBURGH – MURRAY WILSON U13 252nd (25.12) - GLADSTONE – JOSH MORGAN U13 91st (32.56) - GIBSIDE – CLAIRE SIMM U23 25th (First Time 25.26) - ST ALBANS – REBEKAH GARDINER U23 4th (New PB 17.35) -

PHOTOGRAPH’S– From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used.

Please click on the link to access the SBH Website http://www.sbharriers.co.uk If you view the News section then Club News, you will find the current and previously issued newsletters. Also there is Indoor News which also has the current and previously issued newsletters. We would welcome any comments you may have on the website.

This is the link to the London Athletics website, which contains useful information http://www.londonathletics.org/node/630

England Athletics London Region and the Saracens Foundation have appointed JARED KEELY as the Urban Athletics Activator for the London Borough of Barnet. JARED is based at Allianz Park and can be contacted on 020-3675-7243 or by email on jaredkeely@allianzpark.com

ALLIANZ PARK Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7200, then press 4 for Athletics.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £22.00, Annual fee £264.00 – Junior (U18) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £11.00, Annual fee £132.00 – Concession (Students and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.70, Monthly fee £16.50, Annual fee £198.00.
The above fees include the 10% discount which is given to members of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, if you are a new member you can pick up a discount form from the reception at Allianz Park.
Any official coach of SBH gains entry free of charge.

All membership enquiries should be directed towards beckyhall@saracens.net

Alan

by: Alan Weller | 25th Jul 2014 12:50:27
Hi All,
Happy Birthday this week to Nathan Bloom, Dylan Carlsson-Smith, Jeremy Chor, Gabrielle Coveney, Akin Coward, Victoria Dawes, Niall Fleming, Martin Grey, Freya Hufton, William Levy, Gemma Nicol, Dominic Thompson

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place in Eugene. Oregon, USA from 22-27 July
Day 1 22 July – 100m Heat 4 OJIE EDOBURUN had an impressive win (10.43 w-0.2 m/s) and qualified for the Semi-Final . OJIE has been seeded to run Heat 1 and with the athletes drawn in this heat may have to run somewhere near his personal best time of 10.32 to qualify for the final.

Day 2 23 July – 100m Semi-Final Heat 1 OJIE EDOBURUN in what proved to be the fastest of the 3 heats OJIE certainly upped his game to finish in 3rd place (10.36 w0.0 m/s) qualifying for the final. The Final was a fast race with the 2 Americans taking the honours OJIE finished in a creditable 6th place (10.45 w-0.6 m/s)

NEW WORLD RECORD – ANTHONY WHITEMAN has broken his own World V40 800m record, running 1:48.05 at the BMC Grand Prix in Stretford on12 July. His previous record was 1:48.22 which he set in Indianapolis, USA on 6 June 2012. ANTHONY said he was quite shocked with the time, and is his fastest time since 2003 and ranks him 14th overall in the UK this year.

NEW CLUB RECORD – Congratulations to ZOE BROWN who vaulted (4.45m) in the Welsh Athletics International in Cardiff on 15 July. Adding 3cm to her own record which she set on 8 July

BETH POTTER EUROPEAN SELECTION – Congratulations to BETH POTTER who has been selected to compete for the Great Britain & Northern Ireland in the European Championships in Zurich starting on the 12 July. BETH will be running the 10000m

COMMONWEALTH GAMES – Are only just over 1 week away, with the Opening Ceremony held yesterday, the Athletics programme starts on Sunday 27 July with the Men’s and Women’s Marathon. This is the link which shows the timetable for all the various sports including Athletics https://www.glasgow2014.com/sites/default/files/competition-schedule.pdf

ENGLAND ATHLETICS EBULLETIN – This is the link to July 2014 Issue No.4
http://www.englandathletics.org/newsletters/newslettertemplate_green.aspx?sitesectionid=218&nid=218&userId=-1

RUN! LONDON NEWSLETTER – This is the link to the July edition
https://mail.google.com/mail/?ui=2&pli=1#inbox/1471aa94facadbfd

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 3 WEEKS

THE UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE UPPER AGE-GROUP SOUTHERN PREMIER ROUND 4 – Takes place this Sunday 27 July at Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon NW4 1Rl. A much better team performance clearly established SBH in 3rd place following match 3, and 3rd overall after 3 rounds. With the final match at Allianz Park (Copthall) we should secure our qualification for the National Final in September.
For timetable please use the following link http://www.ukydl.org.uk/Timetables%202014%20UAG.pdf

WATFORD OPEN GRADED MEETING – Takes place next Wednesday 30 July at Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford WD25 7HH, nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road WD5 0NR (approximately 1100 metres) which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Age-Groups are Under13 up to Veteran Men & Women (Under 13s may only compete in those events allowed by UK Athletics rules). Entry cost is £4 for one event, £6 for two or more events. Entries from 5.30pm, there may be separate desks for different events.
Start times and events 7.00pm 200m, 7.15pm Triple Jump, 7.30pm 1500m no times over 5m 45s please, 9.15pm 3000m. Please enter yourself by using the following link to download on the Day Entry Form, also you can check on any last minute information
http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/indexnc.htm then select Watford Open Graded Meetings at the top of the page.

SOUTHERN COUNTIES VETERANS LEAGUE HERTS & NORTH MIDDLESEX DIVISION – The 4th and final match took place on Monday 14 July at Hemel Hempstead.
For the Power of 10 results use this link
http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=104512 once you access the PO10 result you can select “External Result” at the top of the page which will then load the official results.

We are competing as a composite team with Barnet & District. The result turned out to be a comfortable win for the Men’s team, 1st B&D/SBH 119 points, 2nd Enfield & Haringey 90, 3rd Ilford 88, 4th Herts Phoenix 80, 5th Dacorum & Tring 45, 6th Harrow 17, 7th Trent Park 8. The Women’s result was 1st Herts Phoenix 59, 2nd B&D/SBH 48, 2nd Enfield & Haringey 48.

The final league tables are as follows – Men 1st B&D/SBH 28 league points, 2nd Enfield & Haringey 24, 3rd Ilford 18, 4th Herts Phoenix 13, 5th Dacorum & Tring 9, 6th Harrow 9, 7th Trent Park 7. Women 1st Herts Phoenix 16, 2nd Enfield & Haringey 11, 3rd B&D/SBH 9, 4th Trent Park 3 The final is on Sunday 7 September

High Jump M35 CLYDE GORDON V45 2nd (1.55m), Long Jump M35 CLYDE GORDON V45 3rd (SB 4.47m), Javelin 800g M35 CLYDE GORDON V45 2nd (SB 25.33m) adding 2.51m to his April throw, also CLYDE ran the 1st leg in the 4 x 200m relay

BMC GOLD STANDARD RACES – Took place at Watford on Wednesday 16 July
For the Power of 10 results use this link
http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=104431 once you access the PO10 result you can select “External Result” at the top of the page which will then load the official results.

800m Men’s Race A RICHARD CHARLES U23 2nd (1:48.65), Race B JAMAL LEWIS U17 5th (1:53.33), Women’s Race A MARILYN OKORO 1st (2:02.24), MELISSA COURTNEY U23 7th (2:09.45)
1500m Men’s Race A MICHAEL CALLEGARI U23 9th (PB 3:45.15) taking 2.63 seconds off his 2013 time, Men’s Race B IAN RAWLINSON (HCA) 1st (SB 3:48.78)

WATFORD OPEN GRADED MEETING – Took place on Wednesday 16 July
For the Power of 10 results use this link
http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=102457&pagenum=2 once you access the PO10 result you can select “External Result” at the top of the page which will then load the official results.

There was a top 10 UK ranking run from COLLETTE HURLEY V50 (400m) UK No.7
400m Race SX1 COLLETTE HURLEY V50 6th (SB 69.40) taking 2 seconds off her June time, and is ranked UK No.7 V50 in 2014, Race SX3 REBECCA HURLEY U17 6th (62.94), Race SX5 NATHAN DAVIES U17 6th (PB 56.38) taking .32 of a second off his May time, Race SX6 TOM CAREY 1st (SB 50.76) taking 1.77 seconds off his May time, 800m Race SX1 MAYAAN RADUS U11 10th (2:51.80), Race SX4 JOSEPHINE CHADWICK U13 5th (PB 2:30.99) taking 7.19 seconds off her June time, MIA GROOM U13 6th (PB 2:31.55) taking 4.82 seconds off her May time, Race SX5 REBECCA ANDREOU U17 2nd (PB 2:26.94) taking 1.52 seconds off her June time, JUDAH YAWITCH U13 3rd (PB 2:27.56) taking 10.30 seconds off his May time, Race SX6 LIA RADUS U13 7th (PB 2:31.10) taking 1.22 seconds off her June time, JO KENT V45 9th (2:32.29), Race SX10 JOE CHOTT U15 3rd (PB 2:17.42), LIANNE LANGFORD U17 4th (2:19.11), JESSICA HURLEY U15 8th (PB 2:21.36) taking .94 of a second off her May time, Race SX11 RUFUS KENT U15 6th (2:21.14), FLORENCE BRYANT U23 8th (2:24.03), Race SX13 THOMAS PATRICK U15 13th (2:17.94), Race SX14 JAMIE HARPER U15 8th (2:14.42), Race SX15 SOPHIA PARVIZI-WAYNE U20 12th (2:17.25), Race SX17 ELLIOT DEE U15 10th (2:07.14), Race SX18 ADAM SHIRET U15 10th (2:06.15), Race SX20 KIERAN MORELAND U23 4th (PB 2:01.14) taking 1.53 seconds off his June time, Race SX21 DAVID BOWERS 3rd (PB 1:59.62) taking 3.45 seconds off his May time, KHALID-ALI AHMED U17 5th (1:59.80), Race SX23 BILLY KELSEY U20 3rd (SB 1:55.83) taking 2.37 seconds off his May time, TED NTIBAZONKIZA U20 4th (PB 1:55.93) taking 1.51 seconds off his June time, MOHAMED MOHAMED 11th (2:00.79), Race SX24 LIAM DEE U20 2nd (PB 1:51.89) taking .52 of a second off his 2013 time, High Jump AKIN COWARD U20 (1.95m), WILLIAM LEVY U15 (1.50m), LOUIS DAVIS U13 (1.45m)

SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 3 NORTH – This is the League position following our 4th round match which took place on Saturday 12 July in Battersea Park. 1st West Suffolk/Diss 1143.5 points (20 Match Points), 2nd B&D/SBH 1022.5 (19), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge 1093.5 (17), 4th Hillingdon 977 (16), 5th Serpentine 939 (16), 6th London Heathside 1035 (15), 7th Watford Harriers 961 (15) The top 4 teams will gain promotion after the fifth and final matches.

Our final match is on Saturday 2nd August at Allianz Park where we entertain West Suffolk/Diss, Loughton and Colchester. 4 teams will be promoted to Division 2 North so we are looking good, a 1st or 2nd in our match will give us a final league 2nd position. It will be a tremendous end to the season if we can overtake West Suffolk to become Division 3 Champions, but will require a win by 122 points.

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE ROUND 4 – Below are the season and personal bests for each athlete that competed at the match which took place in Stevenage on Sunday 13 July, also the link to the Power of 10 including the official result
http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=103550

Under 13 Girls – 70m Hurdles (B) GABRIELLA MURRAY-PANAYIOTOU 1st (PB 12.9), High Jump (A) MIA GROOM 4th (PB 1.20m) equalling her June jump, Long Jump (B) JODY WALKER-PAYNE 1st (PB 4.18m) , Discus 0.75kg (A) MIA GROOM 5th (PB 14.71m) adding 13cm to her May throw

Under 13 Boys – 200m (B) BEN BELLISARIO 4th (PB 31.2) taking 1.3 seconds off his April time, 800m (A) DANIEL GREENSTEIN 5th (PB 2:39.1), 1500m (B) JUDAH YAWITCH 1st (PB 5:02.9) taking 2.58 seconds off his June time, High Jump (A) LOUIS DAVIS 1st (PB 1.54m), Long Jump (A) FREDDIE NEWING 6th (PB 3.85m), (A) KIERON LEE 6th (PB 3.37m)

Under 15 Girls - 200m (B) SOPHIA TAGLIA 3rd (PB 29.0) taking .05 of a second off her March time, 300m (B) GEORGINA EMANUEL 2nd (PB 47.3) taking .71 of a second off her June time, 70m Hurdles (A) RACHEL CARTER 1st (PB 12.1) taking .01 of a second off her 11 July time, (B) HANNAH O’SHEA 4th (PB 13.4) taking .12 of a second off her June time, High Jump (A) LEWA ADEBAYO 6th (PB 1.30m) equalling her June jump, Long Jump (A) RACHEL CARTER 5th (3.93m) adding 58cm to her June jump, Shot 3kg (A) EMMA TAYLOR 4th (PB 6.19m), Javelin 400g (B) EMMA TAYLOR 1st (PB 22.86m)

Under 15 Boys – 300m (A) OLY AROWOJOLU 2nd (PB 39.2) taking .95 of a second off his June time, (B) ADAM SHIRET 1st (PB 40.4), 800m (A) LUKE CONSANTINOU 3rd (PB 2:16.1), High Jump (A) JUSTIN LEE 1st (PB 1.60m) adding 10cm to his April jump, Shot 4kg (A) OLY AROWOJOLU 2nd (PB 12.44m) adding 1.15m to his June put, (B) WILLIAM PRIOR 1st (PB 11.05m) adding 4cm to his June put, Discus 1.25kg (A) OLIVER HOCKING 3rd (PB 30.37m) adding 2.69m to his June throw, Javelin 600g (A) WILLIAM PRIOR 1st (PB 36.81m) adding 21cm to his June throw

Under 17 Women - Long Jump LOLA DOWNES 4th (PB 3.81m) adding 25cm to her April jump, Shot (B) ESTHER AKWAJI 4th (PB 6.04m), Discus 1kg (A) REBECCA HURLEY 5th (PB 18.81m) adding 2.97m to her April throw, (B) EMMA BABALOLA 3rd (PB 15.64m)

Under 17 Men – 100m (A) TITUS TAN 5th (PB 12.3) taking .03 of a second off his June time, 800m (B) OLIVER GREENSTEIN 2nd (PB 2:21.7) taking 5.39 seconds off his May time, Long Jump (A) TITUS TAN 3rd (PB 5.33m) adding 6cm to his June jump

Non-Scoring
Under 13 Girls – 800m NICOLE BOWEN (PB 2:42.4), HANNAH BROWN (PB 2:48.6) taking 2.47 seconds off her June time, High Jump SCARLETT KENT (PB 1.15m) adding 10cm to her May jump
Under 13 Boys – 75m Hurdles FREDDIE NEWING (PB 14.3), Long Jump RUFUS KENT (PB 4.61m) adding 58cm to his June jump
Under 15 Girls - 200m EVEY BECKER (PB 30.5), 300m EVEY BECKER (SB 49.7) taking .59 of a second off her May time, Discus EMMA TAYLOR (PB 13.32m)
Under 15 Boys – 100m, GABE YAWITCH (PB 13.4) taking .14 of a second off his June time, 200m OLIVER HOCKING (PB 26.5)
17 Women – 300m REBECCA ANDREOU (PB 46.6), Long Jump RACHEL CARTER (SB 3.93m) adding 58cm to his June jump

RESULTS – I endeavour to publish as many results as possible, as my main source is the power of 10 website. Unfortunately all races do not make the PO10. Therefore feel free to e-mail me the race, date and result if you have it, if not the result there is a good chance I can find it on Google.

OTHER RESULTS TRACK & FIELD UNLESSS STATED
The Athletics Ireland Senior Championships took place in Dublin on19-20 July
3000m Steeplechase – DALTON MCGUIGAN U20 9th (SB 9:51.55) taking 5.94 seconds off his 6 July time
Pole Vault – ZOE BROWN 1st (4.30m)
Hammer 7.26kg – DEMPSEY MCGUIGAN U23 2nd (64.47m)

The UK Athletics Jumps & Throws Fest took place in Birmingham on19-20 July
High Jump – DAVID SMITH 5th (2.19m)
Pole Vault – ADAM CARPENTER U23 1st (4.80m)
Triple Jump – SMA NONSO OKOLO 2nd (15.67m w1.4 m/s)
Discus 2kg – GREGORY THOMPSON U23 1st (54.03m)
Hammer 4kg – LOUISA JAMES U23 2nd (60.19m), REBECCA KEATING U20 9th (51.36m)

The Sainsbury Anniversary Games took place in Horse Guards Parade, London on 20 July
1 Mile – MELISSA COURTNEY U23 10th (4:48.0)
High Jump – ALLAN SMITH U23 6th (2.16m)

The Southern Counties U17 Inter Counties took place in Portsmouth on 20 July
800m – LIANNE LANGFORD U17 1st (2:19.6)
3000m – GEORGE GROOM U17 6th (9:31.6)
Shot 5kg – BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U17 (2nd Claim) 6th (11.50m)
Hammer 5kg – BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U17 (2nd Claim) 3rd (55.56m)
Javelin 700g – ALFIE INGHAM U17 2nd (51.59m)

The Newham Athletics Open Meeting took place on20 July
100m – SM5 CHARLES ROMITO 3rd (PB 12.23 w0.1 m/s) taking .05 of a second off his June time, SW1 SHEREEN CHARLES 3rd (SB 12.19 w1.7 m/s) taking .03 of a second off her June time, then in race SW SHEREEN finished 3rd (SB 12.11 w1.2 m/s) taking .08 of a second off her earlier race time

The Ontario Senior Championships took place in Ontario, Canada on19-20 July
800m – PHILIPPA AUKETT 2nd (2:09.98)
1500m – PHILIPPA AUKETT 2nd (SB 4:22.58) taking .51 of a second off her May time

The BMC Grand Prix took place in Oxford on19 July
800m – Men Race A ANTHONY WHITEMAN V40 2nd (1:49.51), Race D PAUL LASLETT 5th (1:55.46), Women Race A MARILYN OKORO 2nd (2:01.77
5000m – Men Race A MATTHEW ARMSTRONG 6th (PB 14:22.82) taking 2.86 seconds off his 2012 time
1 Mile – Men Race B IAN RAWLINSON (HCA) 3rd (SB 4:08.10), PHILLIP CROUT U20 7th (PB 4:10.35) taking 17.10 seconds off his May time

The SIAB Schools International took place in Cardiff on19 July
3000m – U17M JAMIE DEE U17 (England) 3rd (8:44.70)

The LEAP Meeting took place in Loughborough on19 July
100m – SM2.1 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 7th (10.59 w-1.0 m/s), SMC CONFIDENCE finished 3rd (10.57 w0.0 m/s),
200m – SM2 ANTONIO INFANTINO 3rd (21.18 w0.0 m/s)
400m – SM2 KRIS ROBERTSON 5th (46.84)
100m Hurdles – SW1 KYLIE ROBILLIARD 3rd (SB 13.54 w1.0 m/s) taking .01 of a second off her 6 July time, and is ranked UK No.10 in 2014, in SWA KYLIE finished 3rd (13.73 w-1.5 m/s)
400m Hurdles – SM3 LLOYD GUMBS 1st (51.81)
Pole Vault – SM GREGOR MACLEAN Equal 2nd (5.06m)

The Crystal Palace Open Meeting took place on19 July
100m – SM2 ANDREW AMOAH U20 3rd (11.23 w-1.4 m/s),
1500m – SX SOPHIA PARVIZI-WAYNE U20 4th (PB 4:37.73) taking 1.87 seconds off her May time

The Newham & Essex Beagles Open Meeting took place on16 July
100m – SM1 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 3rd (10.57 w-1.3 m/s) SM7 CONFIDENCE finished 3rd (10.76 w-0.7 m/s), SM3 ZANSON PLUMMER U20 3rd (11.10 w1.2 m/s), SM4 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 4th (11.49 w0.0 m/s), SW SHEREEN CHARLES 1st (12.27 w0.3 m/s),
200m – SM3 ZANSON PLUMMER U20 1st (22.56 w-1.1 m/s)
400m – SM1 RICHARD MORRISSEY 2nd (47.26)

The Crawley Open Meeting took place on16 July
Hammer 7.26kg – SM CHRIS BENNETT 1st (68.18m)

The Welsh Athletics International took place in Cardiff on15 July
Pole Vault – SW ZOE BROWN 1st (PB 4.45m) adding 3cm to her 8 July vault, breaking her own Club Record, SM ETHAN WALSH U20 7th (4.55m)

PARKRUN RESULTS
19 July – OAK HILL – STUART SINGER V50 5th (20.25), GABRIELLA KYRIACOU U17 9th (21.17), SAAM KYU SMART U15 19th (22.30), YAT WING SMART U23 24th (23.16) - ALBERT PARK, MIDDLESBOROUGH – GEMMA HARPER U13 37th (New PB 21.43) – BLACK PARK – CAROLINA WEATHERILL V45 41st (First Time 21.55),

PHOTOGRAPH’S– From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used.

Please click on the link to access the SBH Website http://www.sbharriers.co.uk If you view the News section then Club News, you will find the current and previously issued newsletters. Also there is Indoor News which also has the current and previously issued newsletters. We would welcome any comments you may have on the website.

This is the link to the London Athletics website, which contains useful information http://www.londonathletics.org/node/630

England Athletics London Region and the Saracens Foundation have appointed JARED KEELY as the Urban Athletics Activator for the London Borough of Barnet. JARED is based at Allianz Park and can be contacted on 020-3675-7243 or by email on jaredkeely@allianzpark.com

ALLIANZ PARK Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7200, then press 4 for Athletics.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £22.00, Annual fee £264.00 – Junior (U18) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £11.00, Annual fee £132.00 – Concession (Students and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.70, Monthly fee £16.50, Annual fee £198.00.
The above fees include the 10% discount which is given to members of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, if you are a new member you can pick up a discount form from the reception at Allianz Park.
Any official coach of SBH gains entry free of charge.

All membership enquiries should be directed towards beckyhall@saracens.net

Alan

by: Allan Weller | 17th Jul 2014 11:28:12
Hi All,
Happy Birthday this week to Moses Arthur, Reinier Busitil, Jessica McMorrow, Leslie Odamtten-Addy, Louis Persent, Valerie Rowe, Paul Ruocco, Derek Surrey

8 MEDALS WON AT THE ENGLISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS – Which took place in Birmingham on 11-12 July

Congratulation to Gold Medallist REBECCA KEATING U20 (Hammer), Silver Medal came from AILIS MCGOVERN U20 (Pole Vault) and Bronze Medals from LILY BECKFORD U20 (400m), LIAM DEE U20 (1500m), JAMIE DEE U17 (3000m), SOPHIA PARVIZI-WAYNE U20 (3000m), ETHAN WALSH U20 (Pole Vault) and FELLAN MCGUIGAN U20 (Hammer)

200m – U15B Heat 1 OLY AROWOJOLU U15 2nd (PB 23.39 w-0.1 m/s) taking .31 of a second off his June time, in the Final OLY finished 5th (23.55 w2.9 m/s)
400m – U20W Heat 1 LILY BECKFORD U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (56.47) in the Final LILY won the Bronze Medal (54.90)
800m – U17M Heat 1 JAMAL LEWIS U17 1st (1:55.77), U20M Heat 1 BEN ROCHFORD U20 4th (1:53.95) in Semi-Final 1 BEN finished 6th (1:54.32)
1500m – U15M Heat 1 GEORGE GROOM U15 7th (4:21.83), Heat 2 JEREMY DEMPSEY U15 3rd (4:17.07) in the Final JEREMY finished 7th (4:17.10), U20M Straight Final LIAM DEE U20 won the Bronze Medal (3:50.52)
3000m – U17M Straight Final JAMIE DEE U17 won the Bronze Medal (8:43.25), U20W Straight Final SOPHIA PARVIZI-WAYNE U20 won the Bronze Medal (PB 9:38.48) taking 1.15 seconds off her June time, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2014
75m Hurdles – U15G Heat 2 RACHEL CARTER U15 5th (PB 12.11 w1.5 m/s) taking .08 ofa second off her June time
High Jump – U17M Straight Final MATTHEW LALLY U17 6th (1.93m), U20W Straight Final MEGAN SMITH U20 (2nd Claim) 6th (1.63m)
Pole Vault – U17M Straight Final DYLAN CARLSSON-SMITH U17 4th (PB 4.30m) adding 5cm to his June vault, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2014, the 2nd & 3rd finishing athletes also cleared 4.30m., GEORGE GRANT U17 10th (PB 4.00m) adding 5cm to his June vault, U20W Straight Final AILIS MCGOVERN U20 (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal on count back (PB 3.80m) adding 5cm to her June vault, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2014, U20M Straight Final ETHAN WALSH U20 won the Bronze Medal (4.60m)
Long Jump – U17W Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON U17 4th (5.55m)
Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final YASMIN LAKIN U20 5th (11.57m w0.0 m/s)
Hammer 5kg – U17M Straight Final BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U17 (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 57.82m) adding 24cm to his June throw, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2014
Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final FELLAN MCGUIGAN U20 won the Bronze Medal (64.76m), JAMES HAMBLIN U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (64.27m)
Hammer 4kg – U20W Straight Final REBECCA KEATING U20 won the Gold Medal (52.22m)
Javelin 600g – U15B Straight Final MICHAEL MILLER U15 5th (45.80m)

COMMONWEALTH GAMES – Are only just over 1 week away, with the Athletics programme starting on Sunday 27 July with the Men’s and Women’s Marathon. This is the link which shows the timetable for all the various sports including Athletics https://www.glasgow2014.com/sites/default/files/competition-schedule.pdf

ENGLAND ATHLETICS CONSULTATION SURVEY – Please take a few minutes to complete the survey as it closes on Friday 18 July. Following the conclusion of the 2014 England Athletics Regional Club conference series, England Athletics committed to consulting the wider sport on the key issues that were raised. A short survey that covers these topics is now live. Click here to go to the survey
The survey covers topics that include England Athletics’ finances, affiliation and registration fees, the possible reintroduction of unattached levies, England Athletics’ functional priorities and registered athlete benefits.
In order to shape the way England Athletics works in the future, it is vitally important that as many athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers as possible take the time to respond. Before doing so, please visit www.englandathletics.org/consultation where the notes and information from the Club Conferences can be found.
You can also click here for details and an explanation of England Athletics’ financial position.
The results of the survey will inform decisions made by the England Athletics board for 2015-16 and beyond.

RUN! LONDON NEWSLETTER – This is the link to the July edition
https://mail.google.com/mail/?ui=2&pli=1#inbox/1471aa94facadbfd

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 3 WEEKS

THE UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE UPPER AGE-GROUP SOUTHERN PREMIER ROUND 4
– Takes place on Sunday 27 July at Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon NW4 1Rl. A much better team performance clearly established SBH in 3rd place following match 3, and 3rd overall after 3 rounds. With the final match at Allianz Park (Copthall) we should secure our qualification for the National Final in September.
For timetable please use the following link http://www.ukydl.org.uk/Timetables%202014%20UAG.pdf

WATFORD OPEN GRADED MEETING – Takes place next Wednesday 30 July at Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford WD25 7HH, nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road WD5 0NR (approximately 1100 metres) which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Age-Groups are Under13 up to Veteran Men & Women (Under 13s may only compete in those events allowed by UK Athletics rules). Entry cost is £4 for one event, £6 for two or more events. Entries from 5.30pm, there may be separate desks for different events.
Start times and events 7.00pm 200m, 7.15pm Triple Jump, 7.30pm 1500m no times over 5m 45s please, 9.15pm 3000m. Please enter yourself by using the following link to download on the Day Entry Form, also you can check on any last minute information
http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/indexnc.htm then select Watford Open Graded Meetings at the top of the page.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 3 NORTH ROUND 4 – Took place on Saturday 12 July in Battersea Park. Another impressive performance from the team, with first time appearances this season from FLORENCE BRYANT, NENE HARRISON, LESLIE ODAMTTEN-ADDY and NICK FOGG.
Match Result 1st Serpentine 257 points, 2nd B&D/SBH 229.5, 3 220.5, 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge 220.5, 4th Orion Harriers 137, 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies68.

Still awaiting updated League Positions after 4 matches
League position after 3 matches 1st West Suffolk/Diss 851 points (15 Match Points), 2nd B&D/SBH 793 points (15 Match Points), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge 873 points (14 Match Points).

For the Power of 10 results use this link
http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=103506

There were wins from SHEREEN CHARLES (100m and 200m), LUCY UNDERDOWN (Shot, Discus and Javelin), KAYOMIE THOMPSON U20 (Shot, Discus and Hammer), ANICIA BROWN U23 (Hammer), LOUIS UBAKA U23 (100m), ZANSON PLUMMER U20 (100m and 200m), LESLIE ODAMTTEN-ADDY (400m), TOM CAREY (110m and 400m Hurdles), AKIN COWARD U20 (110m Hurdles, High Jump and Long Jump) and ADE ADEFOLALU U20 High Jump and Long Jump)

WOMEN 100m (A) SHEREEN CHARLES 1st (12.26 w0.4 m/s), 200m (A) SHEREEN CHARLES 1st (25.42 w0.0 m/s), 400m (A) FLORENCE BRYANT U23 3rd (SB 66.68), 800m (A) FLORENCE BRYANT U23 2nd (2:26.11), 1500m (A) FLORENCE BRYANT U23 2nd (5:05.44), Triple Jump (A) NENE HARRISON 2nd (PB 8.87m), Shot 4kg (A) LUCY UNDERDOWN 1st (12.51m), (B) KAYOMIE THOMPSON U20 1st (SB 9.99m) adding 3cm to her April put, Discus 1kg (A) LUCY UNDERDOWN 1st (44.66m), (B) KAYOMIE THOMPSON U20 1st (SB 39.44m) adding 82cm to her June throw, Hammer 4kg (A) KAYOMIE THOMPSON U20 1st (36.57m), (B) ANICIA BROWN U23 1st (31.27m), Javelin 600g (A) NICOLE CARA 2nd (24.58m), (B) LUCY UNDERDOWN 1st (22.75m)

MEN 100m (A) LOUIS UBAKA U23 1st (11.09 w1.4 m/s), (A) ZANSON PLUMMER U20 1st (11.14 w0.3 m/s), 200m (B) ZANSON PLUMMER U20 1st (22.74 w0.1 m/s), 400m (B) LESLIE ODAMTTEN-ADDY 1st (SB 51.70), 800m (A) LESLIE ODAMTTEN-ADDY 2nd (SB 2:04.60), 110m Hurdles (A) TOM CAREY 1st (15.67 w-0.3 m/s), (B) AKIN COWARD U20 1st (PB 20.02 w0.1 m/s), 400m Hurdles (A) TOM CAREY 1st (55.62), 4 x 400m Relay 1st (3:39.77), High Jump (A) AKIN COWARD U20 1st (PB 1.97m) adding 2cm to his 2013 jump, (A) ADE ADEFOLALU U20 1st (1.65m), Pole Vault (B) CLYDE GORDON V45 3rd (PB 2.00m) equalling his June vault, Long Jump (A) ADE ADEFOLALU U20 1st (6.70m), (B) AKIN COWARD U20 1st (PB 5.58m), Triple Jump (A) AKIN COWARD U20 3rd (PB 11.35m), Discus 2kg (A) CLYDE GORDON V45 3rd (30.54m), Hammer 7.26kg (A) NICK FOGG 3rd (SB 42.01m), (B) CLYDE GORDON V45 2nd (20.89m), Javelin 800g (A) NICK FOGG 2nd (SB 32.40m)

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE ROUND 4 – Took place in Stevenage on Sunday 13 July, with the Barnet & District/Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers composite team finishing in 4th place.
Match Result 1st Stevenage 811 points, 2nd Norwich 687.5, 3rd Dacorum & Tring 660.5, 4th B&D/SBH 635, 5th Watford 291, 6th Peterborough 207, 7th Biggleswade 206.

After 4 rounds we are lying in 10th place with 2473 match points and 23 league points, leading are Stevenage & North Herts 3179.5 points 27 league points, 2nd Bedford 2946 points 26 league points, 3rd Havering 2744 points 26 points.

With a solid performance at the final fixture at Bedford on Sunday 3rd August we are still in an excellent position to challenge for a top six league place. as there is only one league point between us (23 points) and 5th place Basildon who have (24 points).

The results are not on the Power of 10 yet, I will add any PBs and SBs next week

There were wins from JODY WALKER-PAYNE (100m and Long Jump), LIA RADUS (100m), SCARLETT KENT (1500m), GABRIELLA MURRAY-PANAYIOTOU (70m Hurdles), FINN HARVEY (1500m), JUDAH YAWITCH (1500m), BEN BELLISARIO (75m Hurdles and High Jump), LOUIS DAVIS (High Jump), RACHEL CARTER (70m Hurdles), EMMA TAYLOR (Javelin), ADAM SHIRET (300m and High Jump), RUFUS KENT (800m), ) JUSTIN LEE (High Jump), WILLIAM PRIOR (Shot and Javelin), MICHAEL MILLER (Javelin), LIANNE LANGFORD (800m and 1500m), CHLOE GOODSON (1500m), OLIVE CURRAN (Long Jump), NATHAN DAVIES (800m)

Under 13 Girls – 100m (B) JODY WALKER-PAYNE 1st (14.0), 800m (A) LIA RADUS 1st (2:33.9), (B) SOPHIA STAAB 2nd (2:45.4), 1500m (A) MIA GROOM 3rd (5:20.5), (B) SCARLETT KENT 1st (5:23.0), 70m Hurdles (B) GABRIELLA MURRAY-PANAYIOTOU 1st (12.9), High Jump (A) MIA GROOM 4th (1.20m), (B) GABRIELLA MURRAY-PANAYIOTOU 4th (1.15m), Long Jump (B) JODY WALKER-PAYNE 1st (4.18m), Discus 0.75kg (A) MIA GROOM 5th (14.71m), Javelin 400g (A) GABRIELLA MURRAY-PANAYIOTOU 2nd (25.66m), 4 x 100m Relay 1st (55.2)

Under 13 Boys – 200m (B) BEN BELLISARIO 4th (31.2), 800m (A) DANIEL GREENSTEIN 5th (2:39.1), 1500m (A) FINN HARVEY 1st (4:50.7), (B) JUDAH YAWITCH 1st (5:02.9), 75m Hurdles (B) BEN BELLISARIO 1st (13.5), High Jump (A) LOUIS DAVIS 1st (1.54m), (B) BEN BELLISARIO 1st (1.45m), Long Jump (A) FREDDIE NEWING 6th (3.85m), 4 x 100m Relay 1st (56.8)

Under 15 Girls - 100m (B) SOPHIA TAGLIA 3rd (13.9), 200m (A) JESSICA HURLEY 3rd (27.9), (B) SOPHIA TAGLIA 3rd (29.0), 300m (A) JESSICA HURLEY 2nd (42.5), (B) GEORGINA EMANUEL 2nd (47.3), 800m (B) KAYLA MICHEL 4th (2:54.5), 1500m (B) JOSEPHINE CHADWICK 2nd (5:29.5), (B) LIDIA KYRIACOU 2nd (5:33.8), 70m Hurdles (A) RACHEL CARTER 1st (12.1), (B) HANNAH O’SHEA 4th (13.4), High Jump (A) LEWA ADEBAYO 6th (1.30m), Long Jump (A) RACHEL CARTER 5th (3.93m), (B) HANNAH O’SHEA 3rd (3.66m), Shot 3kg (A) EMMA TAYLOR 4th (6.19m), Discus 1kg (B) RACHEL CARTER 2nd (14.65m), Javelin 400g (B) EMMA TAYLOR 1st (22.86m), 4 x 100m Relay 4th (53.6)

Under 15 Boys – 100m (B) LUKE CONSANTINOU 2nd (12.7), 200m (A) OLY AROWOJOLU 2nd (24.6), 300m (A) OLY AROWOJOLU 2nd (39.2), (B) ADAM SHIRET 1st (40.4), 800m (A) LUKE CONSANTINOU 3rd (2:16.1), (B) RUFUS KENT 1st (2:21.4), 1500m (A) HENRY ROCHA 3rd (4:59.7), 80m Hurdles (A) JUSTIN LEE 2nd (12.8), High Jump (A) JUSTIN LEE 1st (1.60m), (B) ADAM SHIRET 1st (1.60m), Long Jump (A) JUSTIN LEE 4th (4.84m), (B) RUFUS KENT 4th (3.99m), Shot 4kg (A) OLY AROWOJOLU 2nd (12.44m), (B) WILLIAM PRIOR 1st (11.05m), Discus 1.25kg (A) OLIVER HOCKING 3rd (30.37m), (B) WILLIAM PRIOR 2nd (23.01m), Hammer 5kg (A) LUKE CONSANTINOU 3rd (12.54m), Javelin 600g (A) WILLIAM PRIOR 1st (36.81m), (A) MICHAEL MILLER 1st (36.48m), 4 x 100m Relay 3rd (50.5)

Under 17 Women - 100m (A) LAYLA WALKER-LAWRENCE 3rd (13.7), (B) LOLA DOWNES 3rd (14.2), 200m (A) LAYLA WALKER-LAWRENCE 3rd (28.2), (B) REBECCA HURLEY 3rd (28.6), 300m (A) REBECCA HURLEY 4th (44.0), (B) EMILIA ECONOMU 3rd (47.1), 800m (A) LIANNE LANGFORD 1st (2:21.3), (B) REBECCA ANDREOU 2nd (2:31.3), 1500m (A) LIANNE LANGFORD 1st (5:09.6), (B) CHLOE GOODSON 1st (5:26.2), 80m Hurdles (A) LOLA DOWNES 2nd (13.2), (B) ESTHER AKWAJI 4th (23.8), High Jump (A) ESTHER AKWAJI 4th (1.35m), Long Jump (A) OLIVE CURRAN 1st (4.73m), (B) LOLA DOWNES 4th (3.81m), Triple Jump (A) OLIVE CURRAN 2nd (10.04m), Shot (B) ESTHER AKWAJI 4th (6.04m), Discus 1kg (A) REBECCA HURLEY 5th (18.81m), (B) EMMA BABALOLA 3rd (15.64m), Hammer 3kg (A) EMMA BABALOLA 2nd (24.93m), Javelin 500g (A) OLIVE CURRAN 4th (14.30m), (B) EMMA BABALOLA 2nd (13.51m), 4 x 100m Relay 4th (54.5)
Under 17 Men – 100m (A) TITUS TAN 5th (12.3), 400m (A) NATHAN DAVIES 4th (59.2), 800m (A) NATHAN DAVIES 1st (2:11.6), (B) OLIVER GREENSTEIN 2nd (2:21.7), Long Jump (A) TITUS TAN 3rd (5.33m), Triple Jump (A) TITUS TAN 3rd (11.57m), Shot 5kg (A) ADAM ABDICHE 5th (6.55m), Javelin 700g (A) ALFIE INGHAM 1st (52.01m), 4 x 100m Relay 5th (52.0)

Non-Scoring
Under 13 Girls – 100m AMBER DU VERNEY (16.5), 200m JODIE WALKER-PAYNE (29.7), HANNAH BROWN (31.1), 800m NICOLE BOWEN (2:42.4), AIMI WEIGHTMAN (2:45.3), ELIZA BLAYNE (2:49.7), MAYAAN RADUS (2:53.6), SOPHIA DEMPSEY (2:59.6), High Jump SCARLETT KENT (1.15m)
Under 13 Boys – 75m Hurdles AFREDDIE NEWING (14.3), Long Jump RUFUS KENT (4.61m)
Under 15 Girls - 200m EVEY BECKER (30.5), 300m HANNAH OSHEA (48.9), EVEY BECKER (49.7), 800m ALICE YAU (2:50.1), Discus EMMA TAYLOR (13.32m)
Under 15 Boys – 100m OLIVER HOCKING (26.5)
Under 17 Women – 300m REBECCA ANDREOU (46.6)

RESULTS – I endeavour to publish as many results as possible, as my main source is the power of 10 website. Unfortunately all races do not make the PO10. Therefore feel free to e-mail me the race, date and result if you have it, if not the result there is a good chance I can find it on Google.

OTHER RESULTS TRACK & FIELD UNLESSS STATED
The Gran Premio Cudad de Avila took place in Avila, Spain on13 July
Triple Jump – YAMILE ALDAMA V40 1st (SB 14.05 w4.3 m/s) adding 20cm to her June jump, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2014

The Capital Throws Discus Special took place in Cardiff on13 July
Discus 2kg – SM ZANE DUQUEMIN 2nd (60.47m)

The LRDC Series Finale took place in London, Canada on13 July
800m – PHILIPPA AUKETT 1st (SB 2:09.46) taking .59 of a second off her May time

The Guldendensporenmeeting took place in Kortrijk, Belguim on13 July
Hammer 7.26kg – CHRIS BENNETT 1st (70.14m)

The Meeting Via Col Vento took place in Donnas, Italy on13 July
100m – Heat 1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (10.70 w0.2 m/s) and in Race 3 ANTONIO finished 2nd (10.69 w0.4 m/s)
200m – Race 1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 4th (21.00 w4.6 m/s)
100m Hurdles – Race 1 KYLIE ROBILLIARD 1st (SB 13.55 w0.5 m/s) equaling her time at UK WAL on 6 July, and is ranked UK No.10 in 2014
Long Jump – DAN BRAMBLE 3rd (7.42m w1.1 m/s)
Triple Jump – NATHAN FOX 1st (16.12m w1.3 m/s)
Discus 2kg – ANGUS MCINROY 8th (53.88m)
Discus 1kg – JADE LALLY 1st (57.64m)

The Southern Counties Senior Inter Counties took place at Mile End, London on13 July
1500m – SWB FLORENCE BRYANT U23 2nd (4:54.56)
Pole Vault – SMB GEORGE GRANT U17 2nd (3.80m)
Triple Jump – SMA DANTE WILSON U23 1st (14.35m w-1.6 m/s)
Shot 4kg – SWA LUCY UNDERDOWN U23 1st (12.20m)
Discus 1kg – SWA LUCY UNDERDOWN U23 2nd (42.06m)
Hammer 4kg – SWA LOUISA JAMES U23 1st (59.47m)

The Scottish Athletics League Division 2 took place in Grangemouth on13 July
High Jump – DAVID SMITH 2nd (2.24m)

The Dartford Half Marathon (Road) took place on13 July
BARRY CHISOLM V55 81st (1:48.04)

The BMC Grand Prix took place in Stretford on12 July
800m – Men Race A ANTHONY WHITEMAN V40 1st (SB 1:48.05) taking 2.01 seconds off his May time, and is ranked UK No.1 V40 in 2014, Women Race E GABRIELLE COVENEY (HCA) 5th (SB 2:17.79) taking 2.42 seconds off her May time
3000m – Men Race A MICHAEL CALLEGARI U23 3rd (PB 8:08.25) taking 15.30 seconds off his May time, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2014, IAN RAWLINSON (HCA) 5th (SB 8:09.50)

The Glasgow Grand Prix took place at Hampden Park on11-12 July
High Jump – DAVID SMITH Equal 5th (2.22m), ALLAN SMITH U23 9th (2.15m)

The Morton Games took place in Dublin, Ireland on11 July
100m – SMA GREG CACKETT (HCA) 3rd (10.49 w0.1 m/s)
200m – SMA GREG CACKETT (HCA) 2nd (SB 21.06 w0.2 m/s) taking .43 of a second off his June time

The BMC Regional Races took place at Perivale on 9 July
1500m – Women’s Race A GEORGIA BELL U23 1st (PB 4:18.75) taking 8.18 seconds off her March time, and is ranked UK No.7 U23 in 2014

The Lee Valley Sprints Evening took place on 9 July
100m – Race SX1 OJIE EDOBURUN U20 1st (PB 10.32 w5.4 m/s) equaling his April time, ANTONIO INFANTINO 2nd (PB 10.40 w5.4 m/s) taking .05 of a second off his June time, Race SX10 NENGI OSSAI V35 1st (PB 10.84 w6.5 m/s) taking .07 of a second off his 2013 time, Race SX12 NATHANAEL MURRAY U20 6th (SB 11.12 w5.9 m/s) taking .25 of a second off his June time, Race SX13 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 1st (PB 10.33 w4.4 m/s) taking .03 of a second off his June time
200m – Race SX3 SHEREEN CHARLES 5th (25.34 w1.3 m/s), Race SX6 NENGI OSSAI V35 1st (SB 22.35 w3.4 m/s) taking .40 of a second off his March time, Race SX9 ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (21.01 w4.7 m/s)

The Woodford Green Open Meeting took place on 8 July
100m – Race SX2 CHARLES ROMITO 4th (12.44 w1.0 m/s)

PARKRUN RESULTS
12 July – OAK HILL – STUART SINGER V50 10th (20.20), SAAM KYU SMART U15 19th (22.05) - BOURNEMOUTH – CLAIRE SIMM 73rd (First Time 24.48) – GLADSTONE – JOSH MORGAN U13 61st (New PB 28.21) – HACKNEY MARSHES – MATT GRANT 4th (First Time 17.25) – POOLE – HUGH RICHARDS V65 248th (25.33) - ST ALBANS – DANIEL DAVIES 4th (17.03), REBEKAH GARDINER 7th (New PB 17.43)

PHOTOGRAPH’S– From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used.

Please click on the link to access the SBH Website http://www.sbharriers.co.uk If you view the News section then Club News, you will find the current and previously issued newsletters. Also there is Indoor News which also has the current and previously issued newsletters. We would welcome any comments you may have on the website.

This is the link to the London Athletics website, which contains useful information http://www.londonathletics.org/node/630

England Athletics London Region and the Saracens Foundation have appointed JARED KEELY as the Urban Athletics Activator for the London Borough of Barnet. JARED is based at Allianz Park and can be contacted on 020-3675-7243 or by email on jaredkeely@allianzpark.com

ALLIANZ PARK Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7200, then press 4 for Athletics.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £22.00, Annual fee £264.00 – Junior (U18) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £11.00, Annual fee £132.00 – Concession (Students and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.70, Monthly fee £16.50, Annual fee £198.00.
The above fees include the 10% discount which is given to members of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, if you are a new member you can pick up a discount form from the reception at Allianz Park.
Any official coach of SBH gains entry free of charge.

All membership enquiries should be directed towards beckyhall@saracens.net

Alan


Photographs: If you object to any photographs of you or your child appearing on this website please contact us on photos@sbharriers.co.uk and they will be removed immediately.

Feedback: If you have any comments on this website or ideas for what else you would like to see on it, please contact our webmaster: webmaster@sbharriers.co.uk

Views expressed on this site are not necessarily those of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers or its Officers.
[ Ashdale Web Design ]